From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Bridge to Better Living

Professional services

Software purchasing at Bridge to Better Living is controlled at the headquarters level by a lean executive team led by President and CEO Mary Ann Stallings. The system operates just 2 company-owned units, with no franchised locations disclosed, making this a compact, direct-sell target. Their mandated tech stack includes BridgIT and QuickBooks (Online) by Intuit.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
0 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
—
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
—
Item 19
Royalty
8% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
2%
percentage component
Initial fee
$48K
per unit
Investment range
$83K–$112K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

8% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2022)

Recorded percentage components (FY2022)Ad fund 2%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 7

5 Computer and Software. The amount shown represents the base low end of a desktop computer to a laptop (allowing for mobility), each that runs Windows, as well as a range to obtain a faster processor. Also included in the estimate is the BridgIT User Fee ($99 per month plus $49/user per month), plus Office 365 Exchange Business Premium ($12.50 per user per month) and QuickBooks ($35 per month). 6 Opening Inventory. Inventory is not applicable to this franchise concept. 7 Rent Deposit. The rent estimate represents a three-month deposit for a shared services month-by- month office. A rent deposit is usually required by a landlord.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

Each Cooperative will be organized for the exclusive purpose of administering regional marketing programs and developing, subject to our approval, standardized marketing materials for use by the members inlocal marketing (Section 12.5.2 of the Franchise Agreement). No promotional or marketing plans or materials may be used by a Cooperative or furnished to its members without our prior approval. All such plans and materials will be submitted to us in accordance with the procedure set forth in Section 12.1 of the Franchise Agreement (Section 12.5.3 of the Franchise Agreement). Each Cooperative will have the right to require its members to make contributions to the Cooperative in such amounts as are determined by the Cooperative; provided, however, that you will not be required to contribute to any Cooperative in excess of your Local Marketing Requirement (Section 12.5.4 of the Franchise Agreement). Each member franchisee must submit its respective contribution to the Cooperative as provided in the Franchise Agreement together with such otherstatements or reports as we may require or as may be required by the Cooperative with our approval (Section 12.5.5 of the Franchise Agreement). We have the right to grant to any franchisee an exemption for any length of time from the requirement of membership in a Cooperative, upon written request of such franchisee stating reasons supporting such exemption. Our decision concerning such request for exemption will be final (Section 12.5.6 of the Franchise Agreement). Computer System You will purchase and/or lease and use any and all computer software programs, including QuickBooks Online ($35 per month), our BridgIT software ($99 per month plus $49/user per month), and Office 365 Exchange Business Premium ($12.50 per user per month), which we designate for use for the System (collectively the “Software” or “Designated Software”)and will purchase or lease such computer hardware and contract with the provider(s) as may be necessary for the efficient operation of the Software. We reserve the right to change the Designated Software at any time upon 30 days’ notice. Our Designated Software provides various technology solutions including Client and living institution relationship management, staff relationship management, billing management, and management of BRIDGE TO BETTER LIVING Businesses. In particular, our BridgIT software service, which we have custom designed, provides client relationship management functions relating to Clients and Senior Living Retirement Communities. The fee for the BridgIT service may change upon prior notice to you.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You will purchase and/or lease and use any and all computer software programs, including QuickBooks Online ($35 per month), our BridgIT software ($99 per month plus $49/user per month), and Office 365 Exchange Business Premium ($12.50 per user per month), which we designate for use for the System (collectively the…

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have independent access to any data you collect electronically and do not currently have any contractual limitations on our right to access such information.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within fifteen (15) days after the end of each calendar month and within ninety (90) days after the end of each calendar year, Franchisee must provide Franchisor with a copy of Franchisee’s unaudited financial statements for the calendar year to date, prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may change the number of approved suppliers or distributors at any time, including designating an affiliate, a third party, or ourselves as the exclusive source for any particular item.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We did not receive any revenues from franchisees for purchases of services and products or leases from Franchisor.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

12

Item 8

less than 12% of your expenditures on an ongoing basis will be for goods and services which are subject to sourcing restrictions

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to offer for sale to Clients of the Franchised Business or use to operate the Franchised Business any product, material, equipment or supply or purchase any products from a supplier not on either of these lists, you must obtain our prior written approval.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon the expiration, transfer or termination of this Agreement for any reason, Franchisee will terminate Franchisee’s use of such telephone number and listing and, if Franchisor so requests, assign it to Franchisor or Franchisor’s designee.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor and Franchisor’s designees have the right to inspect and/or audit Franchisee’s business records at any time during normal business hours, to determine whether Franchisee is current with suppliers and is otherwise operating in compliance with the terms of this Agreement and the Operations Manual.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 8

System standards include the matters in the Operations Manual, which we have a right to change at any time

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must operate the BRIDGE TO BETTER LIVING Business from a location that we approve in advance and in writing (“Approved Location”).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Other than the webpage that we may provide to you, you are not permitted to maintain an individual website related to the BRIDGE TO BETTER LIVING Business, or to establish a URL incorporating any variation of the “BRIDGE TO BETTER LIVING” name or the Proprietary Marks, without our prior written approval (Sections…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

For a time period of 60 days before you Open your Business through 90 days after Opening, you mustwork with and prepare for, advertise for, and hold a chamber of commerce (or similar organization) event, to include other advertising, spending at least $3,000 spreading the word about your new Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

we require you to spend (ii) at least 10% of Gross Revenues (measured annually), or $1,500 monthly minimum, whichever is greater, on local marketing and promotion in accordance with our standards and specifications and an annual marketing plan approved by us (collectively, “Local Marketing Requirement”).

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative has been established at the time you begin operating under the Franchise Agreement, at our direction, you must immediately become a member of 24 Bridge to Better Living FDD 2021 D such Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase, sell and use only those suppliers and supplies that are listed on the Required Suppliers List or Required Supplies List.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase, sell and use only those suppliers and supplies that are listed on the Required Suppliers List or Required Supplies List.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to require Franchisee to conduct all billing activities, and remit the Royalty Fee, Brand Fund Contributions, and other amounts owed in such manner as Franchisor will prescribe, including by EDTA and related Electronic Fund Transfer Authorization (“EFT”).

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your BRIDGE TO BETTER LIVING Business must, at all times, be staffed with at least one (1) person who has successfully completed Franchisor’s Initial Training Program before assuming any managerial responsibility.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

System standards include the matters in the Operations Manual, which we have a right to change at any time, and those may regulate among other things, the types, models and brands of required equipment, signs, stationery, promotional materials, uniforms, any items bearing our Marks, signage, furniture, décor, point…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to purchase and utilize computer hardware and Designated Software as more fully described in Item 11 of this Disclosure

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have independent access to any data you collect electronically and do not currently have any contractual limitations on our right to access such information.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We have the right to charge our then-current fee for providing ongoing training and refresher courses, and you will also be responsible for the cost of salaries, meals, lodging, and transportation associated with attending additional training for all of your attendees.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 6

The vendor opportunity at Bridge to Better Living

Bridge to Better Living presents a micro-opportunity for software vendors. The most recent Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), filed in 2022, reports a total system size of just 2 units, both of which are company-owned. No franchised locations are recorded in our corpus, and year-over-year unit growth data is not disclosed. This is not a scaling franchise system; it is a tightly held professional services operation headquartered in Nebraska. For a vendor, the addressable market is exactly 2 locations, making this a highly targeted, account-based sale rather than a volume play.

Who controls software purchasing

With only 2 company-owned units, purchasing authority is centralized at headquarters. The FDD’s Item 1 lists Mary Ann Stallings as President and CEO and Kristine Dykeman-Schoening as Director of Development. In a system this small, the CEO is almost certainly the ultimate decision-maker for any software investment, likely with input from the Director of Development on operational fit. There is no CIO, CTO, or dedicated IT buyer on file. Your outreach should be executive-level, concise, and focused on solving a specific operational pain point for a small, service-oriented business. Do not expect a formal RFP process; this is a relationship-driven sale.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates two specific technology systems. BridgIT is a required platform—likely used for client or operational management in their professional services niche—and QuickBooks (both desktop and QuickBooks Online) by Intuit Inc. is mandated for financial management. No other POS, CRM, or operational tools are named in the available data. For a vendor, this means any new software must either integrate with or replace these mandated tools. A pitch that complements QuickBooks or enhances BridgIT’s functionality stands a better chance than one that requires ripping out the existing stack. The absence of a mandated POS suggests either a cash-based or service-billing model that does not rely on traditional retail point-of-sale.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD extract provides no Item 8 procurement language, so we cannot confirm whether Bridge to Better Living uses a designated supplier model, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement process. Similarly, Item 17 renewal terms and the initial franchise term length are not disclosed. This lack of transparency means contract renewal windows are invisible from public filings. Without a franchised base, there are no multi-unit operator renewal cycles to track. Timing a pitch is therefore opportunistic: you are selling into a static, 2-unit corporate entity with no predictable refresh cycle. The best approach is a direct conversation to uncover current pain points and budget cycles.

How to read the Bridge to Better Living FDD

The 2022 FDD is the primary source for every data point above. It is a legal document filed with state franchise regulators and contains the franchisor’s mandated disclosures on unit counts, executive leadership, fees, and technology requirements. For software vendors, the critical sections are Item 1 (the executives), Item 11 (the mandated tech stack), and Item 8 (procurement restrictions, though here it is silent). The embedded PDF viewer below provides the full document. Use it to verify the 2-unit count, confirm the named executives, and read the exact language around BridgIT and QuickBooks mandates before you build your pitch deck. For a ranked target list that compares this opportunity against other franchise systems, FranCloud can help.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

Bridge to Better Living, answered from the filing

The 2022 FDD lists Mary Ann Stallings (President and CEO) and Kristine Dykeman-Schoening (Director of Development) as key executives. With a 2-unit, HQ-controlled structure, purchasing authority likely sits with this leadership group.
The FDD mandates BridgIT and QuickBooks (including QuickBooks Online) by Intuit Inc. No other mandated operational or POS systems are disclosed in the available data.
The 2022 FDD reports a total of 2 units, both company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed, suggesting a very small, centrally operated footprint.
The FDD does not contain an extract detailing Item 8 procurement restrictions. Without this signal, the model is unknown—it could be open, approved-supplier, or designated-supplier. Direct inquiry is required.
The initial franchise term length and Item 17 renewal signals are not disclosed in the available FDD extract. With no YoY unit growth data, contract cycles are unpredictable from public filings alone.
The Bridge to Better Living 2022 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full legal document and mandated technology disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Bridge to Better Living2022 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for Bridge to Better Living is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

3 operators run 3 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit3

Top states by locations

NE2
CO1

Related Professional services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.