From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Bolla Market809 Stewart Avenue, Garden City, New York 11530

Retail food

Software purchasing at Bolla Market is controlled from its Garden City, New York headquarters, where President and CEO Harvinder Singh leads a lean executive team. The most recent Franchise Disclosure Document (2026) does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems, leaving the current tech stack undefined for outside vendors. With 165 total units—159 company-owned and only 6 franchised—the addressable market for third-party software is concentrated at the corporate level rather than across a broad franchisee base.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
165
6 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
4%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$540K–$1.47M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 4%, Ad fund 1%. Total 5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 4%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

SSCSSSCS
Mandatory
InventoryItem 11

at you enter into service contracts directly with the hardware and software suppliers and pay the suppliers directly for this support. We currently require that you participate in SSCS’ support progra

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

munications that can be accessed through electronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (for example, Facebook, Twitter, F

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

ld Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (for example, Facebook, Twitter, FourSquare, TikTok, Bolla Market Corp – FDD-04 Page 36 Snapchat, Reddit, Vimeo, Tumblr, LinkedIn, You Tube,

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

, social networking sites (for example, Facebook, Twitter, FourSquare, TikTok, Bolla Market Corp – FDD-04 Page 36 Snapchat, Reddit, Vimeo, Tumblr, LinkedIn, You Tube, Google Plus, Pinterest, etc.), bl

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (for example, Facebook, Twitter, FourSquare, TikTok, Bolla Market Corp – FDD-04 Page 36 Snapchat, Reddit, Vi

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

d through electronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (for example, Facebook, Twitter, FourSquare, TikTok, Bolla Market

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

s that can be accessed through electronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (for example, Facebook, Twitter, FourSquare,

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to designate certain accounting software, and a common chart of accounts that you must use in preparing and submitting your financial statements to us.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have the right at any time to retrieve and use this data and information from your Computer System in any manner we deem necessary or desirable.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to designate certain accounting software, and a common chart of accounts that you must use in preparing and submitting your financial statements to us.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right, at our option, to periodically re-inspect the facilities and products of any designated supplier and to revoke our approval if the supplier does not continue to meet any of our then-current criteria.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the calendar year ending 12/31/2024, neither we nor any of our affiliates derived any revenue from selling items to franchisees, nor did we or they receive any rebates from suppliers on account of purchases of required and approved items by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to collect and retain certain rebates, refunds, credits, monies, advertising and marketing allowances, payments and benefits or other considerations payable or paid to us or to any affiliates that we may designate, or by suppliers based upon your purchases of products, equipments and other goods…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

collectively, approximately 80% to 100% of your total purchases in establishing the Franchised Business, and approximately 80% to 100% in the continuing operation of the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

Either you or the proposed new supplier must pay us a charge (which will not exceed the reasonable cost of the inspection and the actual cost of the tests).

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to buy any Products or any other items (except for Proprietary Items, which are discussed below) from an undesignated supplier, you first must submit to us a written request asking for our approval to do so.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We may conduct, as we deem advisable, periodic inspections of the Franchised Business.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 14

We may periodically revise the contents of the Manuals, and you must make corresponding revisions to your copy of the Manuals and comply with each new or changed standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Under the terms of the Site Selection Addendum, you must obtain our written approval of a proposed location before you commit to that site.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Unless we have otherwise approved in writing, you agree to neither establish nor permit any other party to establish an Online Site relating in any manner whatsoever to your Market or referring to the Proprietary Marks.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend at least $5,000 on the Grand Opening Marketing Program, and you may elect to spend a greater amount.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Marketing We require that you make monthly contributions to a common advertising and promotion fund (the “Brand Fund”, which is further described below) and to a Local Fund for Local Marketing (the “Local Fund”).

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must buy all Proprietary Items, other Products, ingredients, supplies, materials, and other products used or offered for sale at the Market only from suppliers (including manufacturers, distributors, resellers, and other sources) that we have designated in writing.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must buy all Proprietary Items, other Products, ingredients, supplies, materials, and other products used or offered for sale at the Market only from suppliers (including manufacturers, distributors, resellers, and other sources) that we have designated in writing.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Payments of Royalties must be made by electronic funds transfer (using the ACH network).

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

During any time that your Franchised Business is operating, it must be under the active full-time management and on-site supervision of your Operating Principal or a Manager (who has successfully completed (to our satisfaction) our initial training program).

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

(a) computer software programs and accounting system software that you must use in connection with the Computer System (“Required Software”), which you must install;

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must afford us independent and unimpeded access to your Computer System in the manner, form, and at the times we may request.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We reserve the right to charge you for training additional personnel (which may be optional or mandatory) and for re-training persons who are repeating the course or replacing a person who did not pass.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Bolla Market

Bolla Market operates 165 retail food locations across the United States, with a corporate-heavy structure of 159 company-owned units and just 6 franchised outlets. For software vendors, this means the addressable market is almost entirely concentrated at the headquarters level in Garden City, New York. There is no disclosed year-over-year unit growth rate in the 2026 FDD, and average unit volume is not reported. The royalty rate is 4.0% on gross sales for franchised locations, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years.

Because the franchisee base is so small, a vendor’s go-to-market strategy should focus on the corporate entity rather than a distributed network of independent operators. The total unit count of 165 represents a modest but potentially concentrated opportunity if the corporate parent is open to new technology partnerships.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD lists five executives in Item 1. Harvinder Singh serves as President, Chief Executive Officer, and Director, making him the ultimate authority on strategic software investments. Jeetinder Singh holds the title of Vice President of Business Development, a role that may influence vendor evaluation and partnership decisions. Venkatesh Ramachandran is the Chief Financial Officer, likely a key stakeholder for any software involving payments, accounting, or financial operations. Phillip Hayes, as Chief Operating Officer, would typically oversee store-level technology and operational tools. Brett L. Atherton is the Director of Marketing, relevant for customer-facing or marketing technology pitches.

No chief information officer, chief technology officer, or dedicated IT leadership is named in the FDD. This suggests that technology decisions are made within the existing executive team rather than through a separate IT procurement function.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems. There are no named POS vendors, no required back-office platforms, and no specified digital ordering or loyalty systems disclosed in the document. This absence of data means the current tech stack at Bolla Market is unknown to outside vendors without direct discovery. For a vendor, this represents either a greenfield opportunity or a closed, proprietary environment—either way, the FDD provides no entry point on existing systems.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, was not extracted in the available data. Without that signal, it is unclear whether Bolla Market requires franchisees to purchase from specific vendors or allows open-market sourcing. Given the 159 company-owned locations, procurement is almost certainly centralized at HQ regardless of any franchisee-level rules.

On renewals, Item 17 indicates that a franchisee seeking to renew must provide notice, satisfy all monetary obligations, remain in compliance with the franchise agreement, execute a release, and sign a new franchise agreement. Critically, the franchisor may require the franchisee to sign a materially different form of agreement, including different fee structures. The renewal term is 10 years. With only 6 franchised units, renewal-driven software evaluation cycles are rare; the more likely trigger for a software contract window is an internal corporate initiative or leadership-driven digital transformation.

How to read the Bolla Market FDD

The full 2026 Bolla Market Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. This FDD was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and financial disclosures that govern the franchise relationship. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 1 (the franchisor and its executives), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), Item 11 (franchisor assistance and required technology), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). Because the available extract lacks detail in several of these areas, direct review of the full PDF is essential to identify any technology mandates or supplier programs not captured in the summary data.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on unit counts, decision-maker concentration, and tech-stack gaps.

Questions vendors ask

Bolla Market809 Stewart Avenue, Garden City, New York 11530, answered from the filing

President and CEO Harvinder Singh is the top executive; COO Phillip Hayes and CFO Venkatesh Ramachandran are likely involved in operational and financial technology decisions. No dedicated CIO or CTO is listed in the FDD.
The 2026 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended point-of-sale, operational, or back-office technology systems for franchisees.
Bolla Market has 165 total units in the US, consisting of 159 company-owned locations and 6 franchised units, according to the 2026 FDD.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether Bolla Market uses designated suppliers, an approved-supplier program, or an open procurement model is not publicly disclosed.
Franchise agreements run for 10 years. Renewal requires notice, compliance, and a potentially materially different new agreement. With only 6 franchised units, corporate-driven tech refresh cycles are the more relevant trigger for vendors.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full disclosure document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Bolla Market809 Stewart Avenue, Garden City, New York 115302026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Bolla Market809 Stewart Avenue, Garden City, New York 11530 files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

8 operators run 8 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit8

Top states by locations

NY8

Ownership

The portfolio behind Bolla Market809 Stewart Avenue, Garden City, New York 11530

unknown of bolla management.

Related Retail food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.