her communications that can be accessed through electronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, L
From the filings
Body Energy and Body Energy Club
Retail foodSoftware purchasing at Body Energy and Body Energy Club is controlled at the corporate level by Founder and CEO Dominick Tousignant, with support from Director of Franchising Oscar Rodriguez and US Franchise Support & Development Manager Alex Watkins. The most recent FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems, leaving the current tech stack undefined for vendors. The addressable market is small at 6 franchised units, all operating under a 5-year initial term with a 7% royalty.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
12%of gross sales (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
s, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, You Tube, Google Plus, Pinterest, Instagram, Snapchat,
that can be accessed through electronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, You Tube,
tronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, You Tube, Google Plus, Pinterest, Instagram
g, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, You Tube, Google Plus, Pinterest, Instagram, Snapchat, etc.), blo
ications that can be accessed through electronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Y
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee must prepare, and must preserve for at least five (5) years from the dates of their preparation, complete and accurate books, records, and accounts, in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and in the form and manner Franchisor prescribes, which may include a prescribed chart of accounts…
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor will have unlimited electronic access to all reports, records, and computer and POS systems maintained by Franchisee.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
within 90 days after each fiscal year end of the Franchised Business, Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor the following information concerning its fiscal year on forms provided by Franchisor, certified correct by Franchisee; (i) statement of total gross revenue for the fiscal year as finally adjusted and reconciled…
How the franchisor buys
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor has the right to make changes, modifications or additions to the System as described in this Agreement and in the Manual from time to time by notice in writing to Franchisee.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
Neither we nor any affiliate received any revenue from sales of products or services to franchisees in our last fiscal year.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We have the right to collect and retain all manufacturing allowances, marketing allowances, rebates, credits, monies, payments or benefits (collectively, “Allowances”) offered by suppliers to you or to us (or our affiliates) based upon your purchases of products, equipment, and other goods and services.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
80Item 8
approximately 80% to 90% in the continuing operation of the Franchised Business
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
You must pay us a fee not to exceed the actual cost of the inspection and testing, which we expect may be $1,500 - $2,500.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you wish to use a supplier or vendor that we have not previously approved, you must submit the proposed supplier’s name and address and must identify with specificity the items you desire to purchase from the supplier.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor shall also have the option, exercisable by notice in writing to Franchisee, to assume all of Franchisee’s rights to its telephone number and to all leases in respect of property or equipment employed in the Franchised Business including, without limitation, all signage.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 11
We may conduct, as we deem advisable, periodic inspections of the Store, and may provide evaluations of the products sold and services rendered by the Franchised Business.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 14
We may periodically revise the contents of the Manual, and you must consult the most current version and comply with each new or changed standard.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
You may not enter into any lease, sublease, or acquire a site for the Franchised business without first receiving our approval.
Marketing
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
You will be required to spend a minimum of 4% of your monthly Gross Sales on local advertising and promotion.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall purchase all supplies for the operation of the Franchised Business, and vitamin and nutritional supplement products required for use and sale in operation of the Franchised Business only from Franchisor or from suppliers designated or approved by Franchisor from time to time.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall purchase all supplies for the operation of the Franchised Business, and vitamin and nutritional supplement products required for use and sale in operation of the Franchised Business only from Franchisor or from suppliers designated or approved by Franchisor from time to time.
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee is required to purchase at its own expense from an approved supplier (which may be Franchisor), and utilize Franchisor's designated point-of-sale (POS) system (as well as any required software and hardware)
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall make payments of Royalty and Marketing Fee (as herein defined) to Franchisor by means of an electronic funds transfer system or by way of automatic pre-authorized payments
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesFranchise agreement
Managers are required to work on site at the Franchised Business for minimum weekly hours as prescribed by Franchisor from time to time.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee is required to purchase at its own expense from an approved supplier (which may be Franchisor), and utilize Franchisor's designated point-of-sale (POS) system (as well as any required software and hardware) which system must allow remote access/polling by Franchisor.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor will have unlimited electronic access to all reports, records, and computer and POS systems maintained by Franchisee.
Sales and CRM
Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee is required to purchase at its own expense from an approved supplier (which may be Franchisor), and utilize Franchisor's designated point-of-sale (POS) system (as well as any required software and hardware)
Training
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 11
In addition, at least once per year, you, and your trained managers are required to attend at your expense, a conference of Body Energy Club franchisees.
The filing answers no to 6 questions
- Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
- Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
- Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
The vendor opportunity at Body Energy Club
Body Energy and Body Energy Club operates a small franchise system of 6 units, all franchised, with headquarters in California. The company-owned unit count is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD, so the total system size remains uncertain. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is those 6 franchised locations, each bound by a 5-year initial term and a 7% royalty on gross sales. Average unit volume is not reported, making revenue-based ROI calculations difficult without direct discovery.
The system’s small footprint means any software sale will likely be a single-decision, HQ-level conversation rather than a multi-operator campaign. Vendors should treat this as a concentrated, relationship-driven opportunity where the founder’s priorities dictate technology adoption.
Who controls software purchasing
Software purchasing authority sits with Dominick Tousignant, the Founder, President, and Chief Executive Officer. As the sole named C-level executive in the FDD, he is the default buyer for any enterprise or store-level technology. Two additional contacts appear in the disclosure: Oscar Rodriguez, Director of Franchising, and Alex Watkins, US Franchise Support & Development Manager. Rodriguez likely influences tools that affect franchisee onboarding and compliance, while Watkins may evaluate systems that touch daily operations and franchisee support.
There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of IT listed. This flat structure means a vendor’s pitch must speak to operational outcomes and franchisee enablement rather than technical integration depth, at least initially.
Mandated and current tech stack
The 2026 FDD does not name any mandated or recommended technology systems. No POS vendor, no inventory management platform, no accounting or payroll provider, and no online ordering or delivery integration is cited. This absence suggests either a deliberately open technology environment or a documentation gap. Vendors should approach discovery calls prepared to map the existing stack from scratch, as no public baseline exists.
For a retail food concept, the likely functional needs include point-of-sale, payment processing, inventory and supply chain management, labor scheduling, and possibly a customer loyalty or mobile ordering layer. However, none of these are confirmed by the FDD. The lack of mandated tech also means there is no incumbent vendor with a contractual lock-in advantage, which can shorten sales cycles if the need is acute.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Item 8 of the FDD did not yield an extract describing procurement rules. Without language establishing designated or approved suppliers, the default assumption is an open procurement model where franchisees may have discretion, subject to HQ approval. Vendors should clarify this directly, as an open model changes the sales motion from a single top-down close to a multi-stakeholder process.
Renewal terms in Item 17 provide a natural window for technology evaluation. Franchisees must notify the franchisor of their intent to renew between 7 and 12 months before the 5-year term expires. The franchisor may require a $20,000 renewal fee, compliance with all material terms, lease continuity, store remodeling, and execution of the then-current franchise agreement. These conditions, particularly remodeling and a new agreement form, can trigger a reassessment of operational systems. Vendors who time outreach to align with a franchisee’s renewal notice window may find a more receptive audience.
How to read the Body Energy Club FDD
The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the franchise relationship, including the royalty rate, term length, renewal conditions, and executive roster cited on this page. Reviewing the FDD directly is essential for verifying the absence of technology mandates and understanding the franchisor’s control points over procurement and operations.
For software vendors building a ranked target list of franchise systems, FranCloud provides the structured data and FDD access needed to prioritize opportunities like Body Energy Club based on unit count, decision-maker concentration, and technology gaps.
Questions vendors ask
Body Energy and Body Energy Club, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Body Energy and Body Energy Club files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
6 operators run 6 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| IL | 4 |
|---|---|
| CA | 2 |
Ownership
The portfolio behind Body Energy and Body Energy Club
unknown of body energy club usa.
Related Retail food brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.