From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Bitcoin STEM

Youth services

Software purchasing decisions at Bitcoin STEM are controlled at the headquarters level by executives including CEO Zachary Shelton and COO William Wolfman. The franchise currently mandates Jumbula as its core operational technology. The total addressable market in terms of unit count is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
0
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$48K–$140K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Jumbula
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

e no contractual limits on the frequency or cost of your obligations to obtain these upgrades. As described above, you must obtain customer registration and Merchant Services from Jumbula, which offer

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

23 FDD 31 March 2023 be accessed through electronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (for example, Facebook, Twitter, L

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

h electronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (for example, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, You Tube, Instagram, Pinterest

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

3 be accessed through electronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (for example, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, You Tube,

Pinterest
MarketingItem 11

c means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (for example, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, You Tube, Instagram, Pinterest, etc.), bl

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

March 2023 be accessed through electronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (for example, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Y

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

14 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 9 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may revoke our authorization of item, service or supplier at any time in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During fiscal year 2022, neither we or our affiliate derived any revenue from selling items to franchisees, nor did we or they receive any rebates from suppliers on account of purchases of required and approved items by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

the purchases and leases from us, designated and/or approved suppliers, or otherwise in accordance with our specifications described above are about 90% of your overall purchases and leases in establishing the Franchised Business and 30%- 40% of your overall purchases and leases in operating the Franchised Business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to offer or use other services or products that we have not approved or purchase from a supplier that we have not approved, you must submit a written request for approval.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We may conduct, as we deem advisable, periodic inspections of the Franchised Business, and may evaluate the services rendered and products sold by your Franchised Business.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 14

We have the right to amend and supplement the Manual from time to time by letter, electronic mail, bulletin, videotape, audio tapes, software, or other forms of communication.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain our written approval of the proposed location before you commit to it.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least $2,500 in connection with the Initial Marketing Campaign (this amount will count towards your ongoing local advertising requirement for the first three months).

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, the Advertising Obligations are allocated so that you must (1) contribute 2% of your Gross Sales to the Brand Fund, and (2) spend on local advertising an amount equal to the greater of 2% of your Gross Sales (the “Local Ad Percentage Spend”) or $100 per month (the “Minimum Local Ad Spend”).

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

the term of the Franchise Agreement, you must become a member of the Regional Fund within 30 days after the date on which the Regional Fund begins operations.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use the online customer registration software program and credit card processing gateway software and services (the “Merchant Services”) that we designate or approve.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We have the right to require you to make these payments by means of ACH (electronic fund transfer).

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may charge a reasonable training fee for additional training programs, whether mandatory or optional.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Besides attending these courses, we may require that you must attend an annual meeting of all franchisees at a location we designate.

The filing answers no to 9 questions
  • Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?Item 11
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Bitcoin STEM

Bitcoin STEM is a youth services franchise headquartered in Virginia. For software vendors, the opportunity centers on a franchisor that exerts HQ-level control over technology decisions, as evidenced by a specific system mandate. The brand's most recent Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), filed in 2023, provides the foundational intelligence for a sales approach.

The total number of franchised and company-owned units is not disclosed in the 2023 FDD, making the precise size of the addressable market unclear from public filings alone. The franchise charges a 7.0% royalty on gross sales, and the initial franchise term is 5 years. Average unit volume (AUV) is not reported. The brand shows no mapped operator footprint in our corpus, and no parent company is on file, suggesting it is independently owned.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits with the headquarters team. The FDD lists Zachary Shelton as Chief Executive Officer and William Wolfman as Chief Operations Officer. For a vendor, these are the primary targets. Don Boose, Curriculum Development Manager, may also influence tools related to educational delivery. Given the small executive roster, a pitch should assume that the CEO and COO are directly involved in evaluating any software that affects operations, curriculum, or administration.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2023 FDD mandates Jumbula as a core system. Jumbula is a platform for online registration, payment processing, and camp or class management, which aligns with the youth services segment. No other mandated or recommended technology vendors are named in the available data. This creates a clear opening for complementary solutions in areas like CRM, HR, or financial reporting, provided they integrate with or sit alongside Jumbula.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an extract from Item 8 regarding procurement restrictions, so the formal supplier approval process remains unknown. However, the existence of a mandated system indicates a preference for centralized control. Renewal terms, detailed in Item 17, require the franchisee to provide notice, satisfy monetary obligations, comply with the agreement, not be in material default, execute a release, and sign the then-current form of the Franchise Agreement, which may contain materially different terms. The renewal term is 5 years. These renewal events may serve as natural inflection points for technology review, though no specific contract windows are disclosed.

How to read the Bitcoin STEM FDD

The full 2023 FDD is embedded below. For a software vendor, the critical items are Item 8 (procurement restrictions), Item 11 (mandated systems), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). These sections define the rules of engagement for selling into the system. Because the brand does not disclose unit counts or AUV, a vendor's initial conversation should focus on the centralized decision-making structure and the existing Jumbula mandate to identify integration or replacement opportunities. For a ranked target list tailored to your software category, FranCloud can map this franchise against your ideal customer profile.

Questions vendors ask

Bitcoin STEM, answered from the filing

The buying center includes CEO Zachary Shelton and COO William Wolfman. As a small franchisor, these executives likely evaluate and approve all technology vendors directly.
The 2023 FDD mandates Jumbula. No other specific point-of-sale or operational technology vendors are named in our corpus.
The total number of franchised and company-owned units is not disclosed in the 2023 FDD. The brand operates in the youth services segment.
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extract. The mandate of Jumbula suggests a designated-supplier approach for core operational software.
With a 5-year initial term and renewal conditions requiring a new agreement, windows may align with renewal cycles. Specific timing is not disclosed in the FDD.
The 2023 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the full legal and operational disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Bitcoin STEM2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Bitcoin STEM files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Related Youth services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.