From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Bang Cookies

Retail food

Software purchasing decisions at Bang Cookies are controlled at the headquarters level in New Jersey. The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document lists Chief Executive Officer George Kuan as a key executive, with no franchisee-level operators mapped in our corpus, suggesting centralized buying. The addressable market is currently 4 company-owned units, with no franchised units disclosed.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
4
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$55K
per unit
Investment range
$405K–$622K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

TikTok
MarketingItem 18

ITEM 18 PUBLIC FIGURES TikTok influencer "Corey B" is a co-owner of our parent company, investing $35,000. As a co-owner Corey will assist in our soc

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point of sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Shop.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, may from time to time modify the list of approved brands, suppliers and distributors of System Supplies and approved equipment, supplies and services to be utilized by the Franchised Business

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

As of December 31, 2023, our total revenue was $51,323, 0% of our total revenue was derived from revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

60

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase of goods and services from suppliers according to our specifications, including your purchase of goods or services from our designated exclusive suppliers, to represent approximately 80% of your total purchases and leases in establishing the Franchised Business and approximately 60% of…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We will charge you a fee equal to the actual costs and expenses that we incur in reviewing and evaluating an alternate supplier, product, and/or service requested by you.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information, samples, and testing data that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any and all times during business hours, throughout the terms of this Agree and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s Shop.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Before you enter into a lease or other agreement for your Shop Location you must obtain our approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not use any websites, web-based media or digital media unless expressly approved by us in writing.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Prior to opening the Franchised Business, Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor, Franchisee’s grand opening marketing plan for review and approval by Franchisor.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

On an on-going calendar year quarterly basis, you must spend not less than 2% of your quarterly Gross Sales on the local marketing of your Shop.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisor previously instituted or, in the future, institutes an Advertising Cooperative that includes, in whole or in part, Franchisee’s Designated Territory or Franchisee’s Shop Location, Franchisee shall participate in and make such on-going financial contributions to the Advertising Cooperative, as determined…

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Credit Card Processing – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for the ability to access and use online, point of sale integrated, web based, and/or app based, ordering, customer rewards, and/or gift card systems.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

For the protection of the System, you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, the designated point of sale system that you must license and use is Square and as otherwise designated by us in the Manuals.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point of sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Shop.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall exclusively use the Business Management Systems designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, and as may be modified, supplemented or replaced by Franchisor from time to time.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to assess Franchisee reasonable charges for such training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If we offer a franchisee annual conference in a given year you will be required to attend the conference on the dates and at the location that we designate.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

The vendor opportunity at Bang Cookies

Bang Cookies presents a very early-stage opportunity for software vendors. The New Jersey-based retail food concept operates only 4 locations, all of which are company-owned. The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document does not disclose any franchised units, meaning the addressable market for a vendor selling into franchise operators is currently zero. Any software sale would be a direct pitch to the brand's corporate headquarters.

Average unit volume is not disclosed in the FDD, so vendors cannot calculate a per-unit technology budget from public filings. The royalty rate is set at 6.0% of gross sales, and the initial franchise agreement term is 10 years. Without disclosed unit growth or franchisee data, the total addressable market for operational or compliance software remains limited to the existing four company-owned shops.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD's Item 1 names two executives: George Kuan, Chief Executive Officer, and Mike Smilovitch, Strategy and Franchise Development Officer. No other officers, technology leaders, or purchasing managers are listed. Because the brand has no identified franchise operators in our corpus and all units are company-owned, purchasing authority is concentrated at the HQ level. A vendor's initial point of contact would logically be the CEO or the strategy officer for any technology evaluation.

There is no indication of a formal IT department, CIO, or VP of Technology from the disclosed records. The lean executive roster suggests that any technology decision, from POS to HR platforms, will be made by a very small group at the top.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD is notably sparse on mandated technology. No point-of-sale system, accounting platform, inventory management tool, or franchise management software is named. The single technology explicitly cited in the document is TikTok. This implies that the brand currently prioritizes social media marketing over in-store or back-office operational tech from a disclosure standpoint.

For a vendor selling operational software, this is both a challenge and an opening. There is no incumbent POS to displace in the written requirements, but there is also no signal that the brand is actively standardizing a tech stack. A pitch would need to create demand rather than compete against a listed mandate.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD did not yield a procurement signal in our extraction. The brand’s supplier rules—whether they require designated suppliers, maintain an approved list, or allow open purchasing—are unknown and not publicly detailed in our corpus. This lack of disclosure is common in very small, emerging franchisors.

On the renewal side, Item 17 provides a full set of conditions for franchisees seeking to extend their 10-year term. These include signing the then-current form of Franchise Agreement, providing 180 days' written notice, paying a renewal fee, remodelling the shop to current standards, and executing a general release in the franchisor's favor. The renewal also requires owners to personally guarantee the new agreement. For a vendor, these conditions mean future franchisees will be locked into the HQ's prevailing tech standards at renewal, which is a standard central-control signal once franchising scales.

Because the brand currently has zero disclosed franchised units and all four locations are company-owned, there are no impending renewal-triggered software evaluation cycles. A software sale would be a greenfield implementation needing CEO-level buy-in.

How to read the Bang Cookies FDD

The Bang Cookies FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. The embedded viewer on this page allows you to inspect Items 1, 8, 11, and 17 directly to verify the executive team, procurement rules, mandated technology, and renewal terms. Given the brand’s small footprint and minimal mandated tech stack, this FDD is a quick read focused on a single corporate entity with no disclosed franchisee network. For vendors building a ranked target list of emerging franchisors, this FDD provides a clear factual baseline.

If you need a ranked target list based on unit counts, decision-maker access, and tech mandates across the franchise market, FranCloud can assemble that list.

Questions vendors ask

Bang Cookies, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists George Kuan, Chief Executive Officer, and Mike Smilovitch, Strategy and Franchise Development Officer. As a small, centrally-run chain with no franchisee operators mapped, purchasing authority likely resides with these executives.
The FDD does not disclose a mandated POS or operational system. The only technology specifically named in the document is TikTok, indicating a current focus on social media marketing tools rather than in-store operational platforms.
The brand has 4 total units, all of which are company-owned as of the 2025 FDD filing. The number of franchised units was not disclosed, placing it in the very early stages of franchising within the retail food segment.
Item 8 of the FDD provided no extract regarding procurement restrictions. The specific model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open purchasing—is not detailed in our corpus for this filing year.
With an initial franchise term of 10 years and renewal conditions requiring a new agreement 180 days before expiration, the first window is distant. Given only 4 company-owned units exist, any software sale would be a new implementation pitch to HQ, not a renewal-cycle event.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can review the full Item 17 renewal terms, executive list, and tech disclosures in the embedded document viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Bang Cookies2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Bang Cookies files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Bang Cookies’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Retail food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.