From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Athletes HQ

Youth services

Software purchasing at Athletes HQ is controlled by a tight executive team led by President and CEO Jordan Dean, with VP Derek Shomon and COO Brian Evans also listed as directors. The franchise currently mandates Acuity for scheduling, Square by Block, Inc. for point-of-sale, and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for accounting. With only 2 franchised units and 1 company-owned location, the addressable market is extremely small, but the mandated tech stack signals a centralized, HQ-driven procurement model.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
3
2 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
$459K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
—
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$179K–$346K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Square
Mandatory
POSItem 11

ne transactions through Square. You must purchase a laptop, tablet, and mobile phone. The initial cost of purchasing the required hardware is $6,000 to $7,000. You also must use a Square Reader, which

Acuity Scheduling
SchedulingItem 11

quirements that we require for use at your Facility. The required computer system includes credit card processing and payroll system software from Square, scheduling software from Acuity, accounting s

QuickBooks
AccountingItem 11

d payroll system software from Square, scheduling software from Acuity, accounting software, and the hardware to support these programs. We recommend but do not require the use of QuickBooks for accou

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to access information and data pertaining to the AHQ Facility produced by and/or by Franchisee's computer system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall furnish to Franchisor the following: (i) on or before the 30th day after the close of each calendar quarter, an electronic (email) report of the Gross Revenues of the AHQ Facility for the preceding quarter, (ii) on or before the 30th day after the close of each calendar quarter, a profit and loss…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase from us or from designated suppliers (including affiliates in which our officers hold an interest) your requirements of baseball and softball bats, gloves, balls, uniforms, apparel, helmets, footwear, and other inventory items.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to revoke its approval of any products or suppliers previously authorized at any time upon written notice to Franchisee

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, neither we nor our affiliate derived revenue from purchases or leases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases described above are up to 90% of the cost to establish a Facility, and up to 50% of the operating expenses.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee proposes to use or offer any products, other products or services, or supplies (other than those which must be purchased pursuant to Paragraph 9.b.i.) which do not comply with Franchisor's then-current minimum standards or specifications or which are purchased from a supplier that has not been approved…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

if requested by Franchisor, transfer to Franchisor or Franchisor's designee the telephone number of the AHQ Facility and all telephone directory listings associated with the Marks

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must also at its own expense comply with security standards established by the Payment Card Industry Security Standards Council, in connection with credit card transactions.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right at any time, and without prior notice to Franchisee, to examine or audit or cause to be examined or audited the business records, bookkeeping and accounting records, bank statements, sales and income tax records and returns, and other books and records of the AHQ Facility

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may make reasonable modifications to the AHQ Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards and operating procedures of AHQ Facilities.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

AHQ Systems must approve the site for your Facility.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is strictly prohibited from establishing or maintaining any websites, social media accounts or domain names which incorporate any of the Marks, name or initials into its web address.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must conduct a Grand Opening marketing campaign that meets Franchisor’s prior written approval.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

On an ongoing basis, Franchisee will spend not less than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) per calendar quarter on local advertising and promotion.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 16

You must participate in and offer to your customers: (1) all customer loyalty and reward programs;

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is required to obtain all his requirements of Branded Products (baseball and softball bats, gloves, uniforms, apparel, helmets, footwear, and other inventory) from Franchisor or Franchisor's designated supplier.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase from us or from designated suppliers (including affiliates in which our officers hold an interest) your requirements of baseball and softball bats, gloves, balls, uniforms, apparel, helmets, footwear, and other inventory items.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to use in the operation of the AHQ Facility only those brands and models of equipment, fixtures, fax machines, credit card processor, exterior and interior signs, and decor items that Franchisor has approved for use in AHQ Facilities as meeting its requirements for performance, warranties, design…

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall make payments of the royalty fee, Team Players Fees, and all other payments due Franchisor through an Electronic Bank Draft Plan on a bank account Franchisee is required to establish and maintain for the purpose of making payments to Franchisor.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 16

You must participate in and offer to your customers: (1) all customer loyalty and reward programs; (2) all contests, sweepstakes and other prize promotions; and (3) gift card or stored value programs or sales promotions which we may develop periodically.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

The Facility must be directly supervised "on-premises" by a manager, who has completed AHQ System's training program.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall require all employees to maintain a neat and clean appearance and to conform to the employee uniform requirements as specified by Franchisor from time to time.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use the computer systems (software and the hardware to support it) and other technology requirements that we require for use at your Facility.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to access information and data pertaining to the AHQ Facility produced by and/or by Franchisee's computer system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

AHQ Systems may also provide refresher and supplemental training programs; however, none is planned at this time.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 8
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Athletes HQ

Athletes HQ is a youth-services franchise with a tiny footprint: 3 total units, split between 2 franchised locations and 1 company-owned unit. The most recent FDD (2026) reports an average unit volume of $459,451.50. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is just those 2 franchised locations. There is no disclosed year-over-year unit growth, no mapped operator footprint in our corpus, and no parent company—Athletes HQ appears independently owned. This is a micro-franchise system where any software sale would likely be a one-to-one conversation with HQ, not a scaled rollout.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD’s Item 1 lists three executives who also serve as directors: Jordan Dean (President, Chief Executive Officer and Director), Derek Shomon (Vice President and Director), and Brian Evans (Chief Operating Officer and Director). In a system this small, there is no separate IT or procurement department. Any software purchasing decision will involve one or more of these individuals directly. Vendors should approach Jordan Dean as the primary decision-maker, with Shomon and Evans likely influencing operational and financial tool choices respectively.

Mandated and current tech stack

Athletes HQ mandates three specific technology systems. For scheduling, franchisees must use Acuity. Point-of-sale is handled by Square, provided by Block, Inc. Accounting runs on QuickBooks from Intuit Inc. These are the only named systems in the FDD. No other mandated or recommended vendors appear. This stack is lean and cloud-based, suggesting the franchisor values simplicity and low overhead. A vendor selling complementary software—such as CRM, payroll, or marketing automation—would need to integrate with or replace one of these mandated tools, which requires HQ approval.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model remains undisclosed. It is unknown whether Athletes HQ designates specific suppliers, maintains an approved vendor list, or permits open purchasing. Given the small size and mandated tech stack, HQ likely exerts tight control over any software additions. Renewal terms offer a potential window for vendor conversations. The initial franchise term is 10 years. To renew, a franchisee must be in good standing, pay a $2,500 renewal fee, maintain or secure substitute premises, remodel, sign a new agreement and release, and upgrade to then-current standards for decor, equipment, and product offerings. The renewal agreement may contain materially different terms, but royalty fees and Team Players Fees will not exceed those imposed on similarly-situated renewing franchisees. This mandatory upgrade clause means franchisees could be compelled to adopt new software at renewal, creating a predictable trigger for vendor outreach aligned with the 10-year cycle.

How to read the Athletes HQ FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It contains the legal and financial disclosures that govern the franchise relationship, including the mandated technology systems, executive roster, fee structure, and renewal conditions cited here. Software vendors should pay particular attention to Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations) for tech mandates, Item 1 (the franchisor and its parents, predecessors, and affiliates) for decision-maker names, and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer, and dispute resolution) for contract windows. Because no Item 8 extract is available, vendors will need to inquire directly about supplier approval processes. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on tech stack, unit count, and decision-maker access.

Questions vendors ask

Athletes HQ, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Jordan Dean (President, CEO, Director), Derek Shomon (VP, Director), and Brian Evans (COO, Director) as the executive team. With only 3 total units, purchasing decisions almost certainly run through this small HQ group.
The 2026 FDD mandates Acuity for scheduling, Square by Block, Inc. for point-of-sale, and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for accounting. No other mandated or recommended systems are disclosed.
Athletes HQ operates 3 total units: 2 franchised and 1 company-owned. The FDD does not disclose a geographic footprint or operator names.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether the franchisor designates suppliers, maintains an approved list, or allows open purchasing is not disclosed in the most recent filing.
Initial terms run 10 years. Renewal requires a $2,500 fee, premises maintenance or substitution, remodeling, and agreement to then-current standards. Renewal terms may differ materially, but royalty and Team Players Fees won't exceed those for similarly-situated renewing franchisees.
The Athletes HQ 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full FDD using the embedded PDF viewer below to verify all cited facts directly from the source.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Athletes HQ2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Athletes HQ files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

IL2

Related Youth services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.