From the filings

No mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

AmSpirit

Professional services

Software purchasing decisions at AmSpirit are controlled at the headquarters level by President Frank J. Agin. The most recent Franchise Disclosure Document (2026) does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems, presenting a greenfield opportunity for vendors. The addressable market is small, consisting of 17 franchised locations, with no company-owned units reported.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
17
17 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
0.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$18K
per unit
Investment range
$27K–$62K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Standards based
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 0.5%. Total 7.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 0.5%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

6 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon request from AmSpirit, Franchisee shall submit the Records and Reports to AmSpirit, for review and/or auditing.

How the franchisor buys

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

The percentage of our revenues that came from purchases or leases required by us was 0% in 2025.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

5

Item 8

and 5% to 10% of your total operating expenses thereafter.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall comply at all times comply with applicable security controls required to protect credit card data and comply with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) as developed and maintained by the Payment Card Industry (PCI) Security Standards Council (or any successor organization).

Marketing

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we or the owners of a majority of the AmSpirit Businesses in your media area determine that a cooperative media area advertising program should be formed, you are required to participate in and pay your pro rata share for that cooperative advertising program.

Training

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall attend all mandatory conferences held by AmSpirit at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

The vendor opportunity at AmSpirit

AmSpirit is a professional services franchise with a concentrated footprint of 17 franchised units. The franchisor is headquartered in Ohio and operates without a disclosed parent company, appearing to be independently owned. For a software vendor, this represents a small but potentially accessible account. The total addressable market is limited to these 17 locations, and the FDD does not report any company-owned units, meaning the entire system is run by franchisees. Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the 2026 filing, making it difficult to gauge per-location revenue and, by extension, the budget capacity of individual operators.

The royalty rate is set at 7.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. While year-over-year unit growth is not available, the system's modest size suggests a stable, non-explosive growth trajectory. The absence of disclosed growth metrics means vendors should not assume a rapidly expanding pipeline of new locations.

Who controls software purchasing

All evidence points to centralized control at the headquarters level. The sole executive listed in Item 1 of the 2026 FDD is Frank J. Agin, President. In a system of this size, the president typically holds direct authority over operational and technology decisions, including software procurement. There are no other named executives, such as a CIO, CTO, or VP of Operations, in the filing. Vendors should direct their outreach to Mr. Agin, framing the conversation around how a solution can serve the franchisor's need to support and manage a network of 17 independent franchisees.

No operator footprint is mapped in our corpus, meaning we have no data on individual franchisee owners or multi-unit operators. This further reinforces the HQ-centric buying model. Without a known base of large, influential franchisees, a bottom-up sales strategy is unlikely to gain traction.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD contains no extract for Item 11, which is where franchisors typically disclose mandated or recommended technology systems. This means AmSpirit does not publicly require franchisees to use a specific point-of-sale system, CRM, scheduling platform, or any other operational software. For a vendor, this is a double-edged sword. On one hand, there is no incumbent to displace at the franchisor level. On the other, the lack of a mandate means there is no system-wide standard to integrate with, and any sale would likely need to be made one unit at a time unless the franchisor decides to adopt a system-level solution.

This greenfield status is uncommon and worth monitoring. If AmSpirit begins to scale or faces operational friction, the introduction of a mandated tech stack could become a priority.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8, which covers procurement obligations, was not extracted from the FDD. Therefore, it is unknown whether AmSpirit operates under a designated supplier model, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement policy. This lack of clarity means a vendor's first conversation with the president should include a discovery question about how the franchisor currently handles vendor selection and whether there is a formal process for becoming a preferred or recommended provider.

The franchise agreement's renewal terms, detailed in Item 17, offer a potential timing signal. Franchisees may renew for successive 10-year terms, but they must provide written notice between 90 and 180 days before the end of their current term. Critically, they must sign the then-current form of the Franchise Agreement, which the FDD explicitly states may contain materially different terms, including increased royalty fees, advertising fees, and a different franchised area. This clause creates a natural inflection point. As franchisees approach renewal and face a new agreement with potentially higher costs, the franchisor may be more open to technology that promises operational efficiencies or cost savings to offset those increases. Vendors should track the initial sale dates of the 17 units to anticipate these windows.

How to read the AmSpirit FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is available for review below. It provides the legal and operational blueprint of the franchise system. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (the franchisor and its executives), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), Item 11 (mandated technology and suppliers), and Item 17 (renewal and termination terms). Because this filing lacks data in several of these areas, a direct conversation with President Frank J. Agin will be essential to fill in the gaps. For a ranked target list of franchise systems based on your ideal customer profile, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

AmSpirit, answered from the filing

The sole named executive in the FDD is President Frank J. Agin. With a small, centralized structure, he is the primary decision-maker for any enterprise-level software procurement.
The 2026 FDD does not list any mandated or recommended point-of-sale, operational, or other technology systems for franchisees.
The system comprises 17 total units, all of which are franchised. The number of company-owned locations was not disclosed in the FDD.
The FDD does not contain an extract for Item 8, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly known from this filing.
Franchise agreements run for 10-year terms. Renewals require 90–180 days' written notice and signing the then-current agreement, which may have materially different terms, creating potential re-evaluation points.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to conduct your own due diligence.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

AmSpirit2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment AmSpirit files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

34 operators run 34 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit34

Top states by locations

OH19
IL4
FL3
AZ2
WI2

Ownership

The portfolio behind AmSpirit

single_brand_holdco of AmSpirit.

Related Professional services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.