From the filings

+300% franchised outlets YoYHQ-led decisions

AIM GOOD USA CORPORATIONWANPOWANPO

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at AIM GOOD USA CORPORATIONWANPOWANPO is directed from the top. Chairman and President Ting-Wei Chang is the sole named executive in the 2024 FDD, making HQ the likely decision center. The system is small—8 franchised units—and already mandates the WANPO system and WANPO website, so any vendor pitch must address integration or replacement of these named platforms.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
8
8 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
+300%
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
—
Item 19
Royalty
3% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
0%
percentage component
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$110K–$196K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
3 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

3% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

(E) May recommend retail prices for WANPO Products you sell at your Outlet and other products or services we authorize for sale at your Outlet. The purpose of advising retail prices is to enhance uniformity in the delivery of goods and services to retail customers by our franchises and the strength of our Marks in inter-brand competition. And if we do so, you may not advertise or promote (whether by telephone, printed materials, or any other media, including, without limitation, social media) retail prices that are inconsistent with these recommended prices (see section 8.1(b) of the Franchise Agreement). (4) Advertising Program for the Franchise System We intend to use digital media (Internet, Facebook, Twitter, etc.) and targeted print media in our marketing and advertising efforts. And in the future, we may use local radio and television advertising. We will be using in-house advertising personnel to do this, but we also intend to hire advertising and public relations firms to assist us in these efforts. We are not required to spend any advertising fees in your franchised territory, although we may do so, and we spend the Advertising Fees to benefit all franchisees, including you.

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

(E) May recommend retail prices for WANPO Products you sell at your Outlet and other products or services we authorize for sale at your Outlet. The purpose of advising retail prices is to enhance uniformity in the delivery of goods and services to retail customers by our franchises and the strength of our Marks in inter-brand competition. And if we do so, you may not advertise or promote (whether by telephone, printed materials, or any other media, including, without limitation, social media) retail prices that are inconsistent with these recommended prices (see section 8.1(b) of the Franchise Agreement). (4) Advertising Program for the Franchise System We intend to use digital media (Internet, Facebook, Twitter, etc.) and targeted print media in our marketing and advertising efforts. And in the future, we may use local radio and television advertising. We will be using in-house advertising personnel to do this, but we also intend to hire advertising and public relations firms to assist us in these efforts. We are not required to spend any advertising fees in your franchised territory, although we may do so, and we spend the Advertising Fees to benefit all franchisees, including you.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 9 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent and unlimited access to the computer system.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates are approved suppliers, but we are not the only approved supplier of any product or service.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may change our specifications, standards, and conditions at any time, and there is no limit on our right to do so.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

4613326

Item 8

In the fiscal year 2024, Aim Good Taiwan reported a total revenue of $5,535,991, of which $ 4,613,326 was attributable to mandatory purchases and leases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor and its affiliated entities reserve the right to derive and receive revenues, rebates, or other material consideration due to the Franchisee's necessary purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

45

Item 8

While operating the franchise business, we estimate that the proportion of required purchases and leases in relation to all of your purchases and leases will range from 45% to 55%.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay a charge not to exceed the reasonable costs of assessment and testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You may also suggest suppliers, but please note that every supplier must demonstrate, based on our judgment, that it meets all specifications, standards, and requirements and has adequate capacity to supply our Master Franchisees’ quantity and delivery needs, which may mean, among other things, the ability to provide…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At the time of termination or expiration of this Agreement, for any reason, Franchisee must transfer the telephone number for Franchisee’s Outlet to Franchisor or cancel them and de-list them from any applicable telephonedirectory or other telephone number listing service.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to send representatives at reasonable intervals at any time (announced or unannounced) during normal business hours, to Franchisee’s Outlet (or any other facility from which Franchisee sells WANPO Products or any other offices relating to Franchisee’s conduct of the Franchised Business) to…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to modify the Confidential Operations manual at any time by the addition, deletion or other modification of the provisions thereof.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Although we do not typically pre-select the site for your Outlet, we must give our final consent to the location before your Outlet can be placed there (see section 7.2(a) of the Franchise Agreement).

Marketing

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must fully participate with any gift card, customer loyalty, referral, and other contests and promotions Franchisor arranges for, requires, or authorizes WANPO franchisees to participate in

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all proprietary tea and other ingredients to be used in preparing WANPO Products from us or designated suppliers and administrative supplies containing the WANPO logo.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor requires payment for Required Inventory and of Service Fees by electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) through the Automated Clearing House (“ACH”) electronic network for financial transactions (or such other automatic payment mechanism Franchisor may designate) directly from Franchisee’s account into…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must fully participate with any gift card, customer loyalty, referral, and other contests and promotions Franchisor arranges for, requires, or authorizes WANPO franchisees to participate in

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Additionally, you must employ at least one designated Manager (if you are a sole proprietor, this will be you, and if you are an entity, this will be a Principal Equity Owner of at least 50% of the franchisees’ entity) who has successfully completed our initial training program.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor is entitled to prescribe standard uniforms and attire for all Franchisee’s WANPO personnel in order to enhance the customer experience at the Outlet and to protect Franchisor’s reputation for quality service.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is required to use and maintain the specific computerized point of sale cash collection system and integrated business computer (“POS System”) that Franchisor’s authorized supplier provides.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent and unlimited access to the computer system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may, at our discretion, charge you an additional training fee for WANPO training courses, seminars, conferences, or other programs that we require you or your representatives to attend.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

At these meetings, attendance of at least one Principal Equity Owner will be mandatory (and is highly recommended for your other Principal Equity Owners).

The filing answers no to 9 questions
  • Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

The vendor opportunity at AIM GOOD USA CORPORATIONWANPOWANPO

AIM GOOD USA CORPORATIONWANPOWANPO operates 8 franchised units in the quick-service restaurant segment, with its headquarters in Delaware. The 2024 FDD does not disclose an average unit volume, so revenue-based sizing is unavailable. For a software vendor, the addressable market is exactly those 8 locations—small, but with a centralized technology mandate that could make a single HQ sale cover the entire system.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD’s Item 1 names only one executive: Ting-Wei Chang, Chairman and President. No CIO, CTO, or VP of IT is listed. In a system this size, Chang likely holds direct authority over technology decisions, including any changes to the mandated WANPO system and WANPO website. Vendors should prepare to engage a single decision-maker at the top rather than a layered buying committee.

Mandated and current tech stack

The franchisor mandates two named technologies: the WANPO system and the WANPO website. These are required for all franchisees. The FDD does not detail the functional scope—whether WANPO covers POS, inventory, or back-office—but any vendor selling adjacent or replacement software must address coexistence with or migration from WANPO. No other mandated or recommended vendors appear in the disclosure.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2024 FDD contains no extract, so the procurement model—whether franchisees must buy from designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or may purchase freely—is not publicly stated. Renewal terms in Item 17 require the franchisee to deliver written notice at least 90 days before the end of the existing 3-year term. The franchisor is not obligated to renew if conditions in section 5.2(c) of the Franchise Agreement apply. These 3-year cycles create natural windows for reevaluating operational software, especially if a franchisee’s renewal is conditioned on system updates.

How to read the AIM GOOD USA CORPORATIONWANPOWANPO FDD

The full 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors: Item 1 (the single named executive), Item 11 (the two mandated WANPO technologies), and Item 17 (the 3-year term with 90-day renewal notice). Because no parent company is on file and no operator footprint is mapped in our corpus, the franchisor itself is the sole entity to watch. Use the FDD to confirm the current tech mandates before building a pitch around integration or replacement of the WANPO stack. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

AIM GOOD USA CORPORATIONWANPOWANPO, answered from the filing

The 2024 FDD lists Ting-Wei Chang as Chairman and President. With no other executives on file, he is the primary decision-maker for technology mandates and procurement.
The franchisor mandates the WANPO system and WANPO website for all franchisees, as disclosed in the 2024 FDD.
There are 8 total units, all franchised. Company-owned unit count is not disclosed in the 2024 FDD.
The 2024 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so designated-supplier versus open purchasing requirements are not publicly known.
Franchise terms are 3 years, with renewal requiring written notice at least 90 days before expiration. Renewal may be denied under section 5.2(c) conditions.
The 2024 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

AIM GOOD USA CORPORATIONWANPOWANPO2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for AIM GOOD USA CORPORATIONWANPOWANPO is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

7 operators run 8 mapped locations. 1 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit6
2–9 units1

Top states by locations

CA4
TX1
NY1

Ownership

The portfolio behind AIM GOOD USA CORPORATIONWANPOWANPO

Ownership: Wanpo Tea Shop.

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.