From the filings

+100% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Wanpo Tea Shop

Retail food

Software purchasing decisions at AIM GOOD USA CORPORATIONWANPO WANPO appear to be controlled at the HQ level, with Chairman and President Ting-Wei Chang listed as the sole executive in the 2025 FDD. The system currently mandates the WANPO website and a Point-of-Sale (POS) System, though the specific POS vendor is not named in the filing. The addressable market is small but growing rapidly, with 4 franchised units and 100% year-over-year unit growth.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
4
4 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+100%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
3%
of gross sales
Ad fund
0%
national + local
Initial fee
$150K
per unit
Investment range
$272K–$403K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
3 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

3%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 3% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 3%, Ad fund 0%. Total 3% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 3%Ad fund 0%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Facebook
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

If that is the case, we will specify the action you must take to correct the deficiency. 5. Advertising Program for the Franchise System. We intend to use digital media (Internet, Facebook, Twitter, e

Twitter
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

the case, we will specify the action you must take to correct the deficiency. 5. Advertising Program for the Franchise System. We intend to use digital media (Internet, Facebook, Twitter, etc.) and ta

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 8 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent and unlimited access to the computer system.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates are approved suppliers, but we are not the only approved supplier of any product or service.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may change our specifications, standards, and conditions at any time, and there is no limit on our right to do so.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Based on the most recent audited financial statements, our total revenues from required purchases were $0, and all the necessary purchases and leases were $0 or 0% of our total revenues.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor and its affiliated entities reserve the right to derive and receive revenues, rebates, or other material consideration due to the Franchisee's necessary purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

45

Item 8

While operating the franchise business, we estimate that the proportion of required purchases and leases in relation to all of your purchases and leases will range from 45% to 55%.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay a charge not to exceed the reasonable costs of assessment and testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

Suppose you desire to purchase products other than those provided by approved suppliers. In that case, you must submit a written request for approval of the proposed supplier and such evidence of conformity with our specifications and program specifications as we may reasonably require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At the time of termination or expiration of this Agreement, for any reason, Franchisee must transfer the telephone number for Franchisee’s Outlet to Franchisor or cancel them and de-list them from any applicable telephonedirectory or other telephone number listing service.

Franchise management

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to modify the Confidential Operations manual at any time by the addition, deletion or other modification of the provisions thereof.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Although we do not typically pre-select the site for your Outlet, we must give our final consent to the location before your Outlet can be placed there (see section 7.2(a) of the Franchise Agreement).

Marketing

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must fully participate with any gift card, customer loyalty, referral, and other contests and promotions Franchisor arranges for, requires, or authorizes WANPO franchisees to participate in

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Master shall purchase all raw materials, equipment, and supply from Franchisor or designated suppliers.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor requires payment for Required Inventory and of Service Fees by electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) through the Automated Clearing House (“ACH”) electronic network for financial transactions (or such other automatic payment mechanism Franchisor may designate) directly from Franchisee’s account into…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must fully participate with any gift card, customer loyalty, referral, and other contests and promotions Franchisor arranges for, requires, or authorizes WANPO franchisees to participate in

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Additionally, you must employ at least one designated Manager (if you are a sole proprietor, this will be you, and if you are an entity, this will be a Principal Equity Owner of at least 50% of the franchisees’ entity) who has successfully completed our initial training program.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor is entitled to prescribe standard uniforms and attire for all Franchisee’s WANPO personnel in order to enhance the customer experience at the Outlet and to protect Franchisor’s reputation for quality service.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is required to use and maintain the specific computerized point of sale cash collection system and integrated business computer (“POS System”) that Franchisor’s authorized supplier provides.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent and unlimited access to the computer system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may, at our discretion, charge you an additional training fee for WANPO training courses, seminars, conferences, or other programs that we require you or your representatives to attend.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

At these meetings, attendance of at least one Principal Equity Owner will be mandatory (and is highly recommended for your other Principal Equity Owners).

The filing answers no to 8 questions
  • Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

The vendor opportunity at AIM GOOD USA CORPORATIONWANPO WANPO

AIM GOOD USA CORPORATIONWANPO WANPO is a retail food franchise based in Delaware. According to its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of 4 units, all of which are franchised. The number of company-owned locations is not disclosed. While the total unit count is small, the system reported 100% year-over-year unit growth, signaling an active expansion phase that could create new technology procurement needs.

Average unit volume (AUV) is not reported in the FDD. The royalty rate is 3.0% of gross sales, and the initial franchise term is 5 years. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is limited to these 4 franchised locations plus the franchisor's headquarters. However, the rapid growth trajectory suggests that the technology stack may evolve quickly, and early vendor relationships could become sticky as the system scales.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD lists a single executive in Item 1: Ting-Wei Chang, who holds the titles of Chairman and President. In a system of this size, Mr. Chang is the most likely decision-maker for any enterprise-level software procurement. There are no other executives, such as a CIO or CTO, named in the filing. Vendors should direct their outreach to this individual, framing solutions around the franchisor's need to support a growing network of franchisees with consistent operational technology.

No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, which further concentrates purchasing influence at the franchisor level. This is a classic HQ-controlled environment where a top-down technology mandate is the most efficient path to adoption across the system.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates two technology components. First, the WANPO website is a required system, likely serving as the brand's digital storefront and potentially a hub for online ordering or customer engagement. Second, a Point-of-Sale (POS) System is mandated, though the specific vendor is not named in the filing. This represents a clear gap for POS vendors to investigate, as the current solution may be ripe for replacement or standardization if it is not already locked in.

No other operational, accounting, or HR systems are disclosed as mandated or recommended in the available data. This absence suggests a greenfield opportunity for vendors in areas like inventory management, labor scheduling, or franchisee onboarding platforms, provided they can demonstrate value to the Chairman.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, did not yield an extract in our corpus. This means the franchisor's formal purchasing rules are not publicly detailed here. Vendors should be prepared to navigate an undefined procurement process, likely managed directly by the Chairman.

Item 17 provides some timing signals. The initial franchise agreement runs for 5 years. Renewal requires written notice at least 90 days before expiration, payment of a renewal fee, execution of a new or amended Master Franchise Agreement, and potential remodeling of outlets. Critically, the renewed agreement may have materially different terms, which could include updated technology mandates. These renewal windows, combined with the system's recent growth, are the most probable moments for a vendor to introduce new software solutions.

How to read the AIM GOOD USA CORPORATIONWANPO WANPO FDD

The full 2025 FDD is embedded below. It is the primary legal document filed with state franchise regulators and contains the franchisor's audited financials, litigation history, and detailed obligations for franchisees. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 11 (franchisor's assistance, including mandated technology) and Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services). Reviewing these sections will clarify exactly which systems are required and whether franchisees have any freedom to choose their own vendors. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Wanpo Tea Shop, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Ting-Wei Chang as Chairman and President, making him the likely primary decision-maker for any enterprise software procurement at the franchisor level.
The FDD mandates the WANPO website and a Point-of-Sale (POS) System. The specific POS vendor is not disclosed in the filing.
There are 4 total units, all of which are franchised. The number of company-owned units is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD.
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extract. Item 8 signals regarding designated or approved suppliers are not present in our corpus.
With a 5-year initial term and a 90-day renewal notice window, contract review points likely align with these cycles. The system's 100% recent unit growth may also trigger new technology needs.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed legal and operational disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Wanpo Tea Shop2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Wanpo Tea Shop files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Wanpo Tea Shop

single_brand_holdco of Wanpo Tea Shop.

Related Retail food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.