From the filings

+7.341% units YoYNo mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Ace Sushi Franchise

Retail food

Software purchasing decisions at Ace Sushi Franchise flow through a lean HQ team led by Director, President and CEO Harlan H. Chin, with operations oversight from VP of Operations John Park and SVP of Sales and Store Operations Brian Tan. The most recent FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems, leaving the tech stack largely undefined for vendors. With 589 total units—541 franchised across a footprint concentrated in California, Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, and Wisconsin—the addressable market for software sales is substantial but requires direct engagement with corporate leadership.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
589
541 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+7.341%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$6K
per unit
Investment range
$18K–$120K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 10% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 8%, Ad fund 2%. Total 10% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%Ad fund 2%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

10 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use computer hardware and software that we approve.

How the franchisor buys

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We did not receive any revenue from the sale of Proprietary Products, equipment or supplies to Ace Sushi franchisees during the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

21

Item 8

We estimate that your expenditure for required purchases of Proprietary Products, equipment and supplies will represent 64% of your total initial investment in establishing the business and 21% in operating the business on an ongoing basis.

Franchise management

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We will obtain a site for your Main Sushi Bar location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not establish any social media account or other online presence for its ACE Sushi Bar without Franchisor’s prior written consent.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall purchase all products, equipment and supplies used or sold at the Main Sushi Bar and the Satellite Stores only from suppliers and distributors who have been approved by Franchisor in the Confidential Operations Manual or otherwise in writing and not thereafter disapproved.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all Proprietary Products, equipment and supplies used or sold at your Main Sushi Bar and Satellite Stores solely from us, AMG or our approved suppliers and distributors.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your Ace Sushi Bar must be managed at all times by you or a full-time management employee who has successfully completed our Initial and Onsite Training Programs.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall wear, and require all employees to wear, clean ACE Sushi uniforms, to be well groomed and to comply with all personal hygiene requirements for the preparation and sale of the Proprietary Products.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use computer hardware and software that we approve.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Ace Sushi

Ace Sushi Franchise operates 589 total units, 541 of which are franchised, with a year-over-year unit growth rate of 7.34%. The system is concentrated in five states—California (338 units), Illinois (44), Indiana (41), Michigan (35), and Wisconsin (26)—with 584 mapped operators. Of those, 59 are multi-unit operators running 2–9 locations each; no operator exceeds 9 units. This fragmented operator base means most franchisees lack the scale to run independent software evaluations, pushing purchasing influence toward HQ. For software vendors, the 541 franchised locations represent the primary addressable market, with new units opening at a steady clip and renewal cycles creating recurring touchpoints.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD lists five executives in Item 1, and the titles suggest a centralized decision-making structure. Harlan H. Chin serves as Director, President, and Chief Executive Officer—the likely ultimate approver for enterprise-level software investments. John Park, VP of Operations, is the probable owner of operational technology decisions, from POS to inventory management. Brian Tan, Senior Vice President of Sales and Store Operations, bridges field execution and HQ strategy, making him a key influencer for any tool that touches store-level workflows. Patrice Paden Martin, Senior Franchise Consultant, may also weigh in on tools that affect franchisee compliance or training. No CIO, CTO, or dedicated IT role is disclosed, which may mean technology evaluation falls to operations leadership.

Mandated and current tech stack

The most recent FDD contains no Item 11 disclosure of mandated or recommended technology systems. This absence is itself a signal: Ace Sushi either does not mandate a specific tech stack, or it has not formalized one in its disclosure documents. For vendors, this means the current technology environment is undefined in the public record. There is no named POS provider, no back-office system, no inventory or labor management platform, and no specified online ordering or delivery integration. Any software pitch should begin with discovery: what, if anything, is deployed at the 48 company-owned locations, and whether franchisees are operating on ad hoc solutions.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD—which typically outlines procurement obligations, designated suppliers, and rebate structures—was not extracted in the available data. Without it, the procurement model remains unknown. Vendors should assume a direct-engagement approach with HQ until clarified. On renewals, Item 17 provides a clear window: franchisees must give at least 60 days’ advance notice to renew, and renewal terms run 4 years. Renewal conditions include compliance with operational checklists (at least 80%), a passing health inspection grade, and completion of any required renovations to then-current standards. These conditions create natural inflection points where new software—especially compliance, audit, or facilities management tools—could be introduced. The 7.34% unit growth rate also suggests a pipeline of new locations, each a greenfield software opportunity.

How to read the Ace Sushi FDD

The 2026 Ace Sushi FDD is embedded below for full review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive team and ownership), Item 11 (franchisor assistance and any technology obligations—though none are listed here), Item 8 (procurement, if available), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer conditions). The absence of a parent company and the lean HQ team suggest an independently owned franchisor where decisions may be made quickly but require direct relationship-building. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on unit counts, growth rates, and tech gaps.

Questions vendors ask

Ace Sushi Franchise, answered from the filing

The buying center appears concentrated at HQ. Harlan H. Chin (Director, President, CEO) and John Park (VP of Operations) are the most likely decision-makers, with Brian Tan (SVP, Sales and Store Operations) influencing operational tools.
The 2026 FDD does not list any mandated or recommended POS, back-office, or operational technology systems. This suggests an open environment or undocumented stack, creating a greenfield opportunity for vendors.
589 total units: 541 franchised and 48 company-owned. The footprint is concentrated in CA (338), IL (44), IN (41), MI (35), and WI (26), with 584 mapped operators, 59 of whom are multi-unit.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should clarify directly with HQ.
With 4-year initial terms and a 60-day renewal notice requirement, contract windows likely cluster around renewal cycles. The 2026 FDD and 7.34% YoY unit growth suggest active expansion, creating new-location onboarding opportunities.
The Ace Sushi 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full document, including Item 17 renewal conditions and executive disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Ace Sushi Franchise2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Ace Sushi Franchise files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1,266 operators run 1,378 mapped locations. 59 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1,207
2–9 units59

Top states by locations

CA581
IL89
IN82
MI74
WI49

Related Retail food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.