From the filings

+0.622% units YoYHQ-led decisions

7-Eleven - exempt7-Eleven

Retail food

Software purchasing at 7-Eleven is centrally controlled, with mandates covering point-of-sale, inventory, and operational systems across its 8,303 US locations. The franchisor’s 2026 FDD names specific required technology and lists key HQ executives, including the VP of Strategic Planning. For vendors, this means a single buying center governs a network of 7,274 franchised and 1,029 company-owned stores.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
8,303
7,274 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+0.622%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$0
per unit
Investment range
$163K–$1.66M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

1%+of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 1% of gross sales (FY2026)Ad fund 1%. Total 1% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

ADP
Mandatory
PayrollItem 8

agreement with ADP as a recommended provider for providing payroll processing services to franchisees. If you choose to participate in that program, you will pay a monthly fee to ADP, as incurred, for

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

15 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 14 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information collected on the SIS, and there are no contractual limitations on our right to access or use the information and data.

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 20

The following independent franchisee organizations have asked to be included in this disclosure document and below is the most current contact information provided to us by these organizations:

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may change the vendor or type of financial services offered at any time, and you may be required to then sign a new ATM Amendment or replacement financial services agreement for the new designated vendor or type of financial services.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

3.16

Item 8

In the year ended December 31, 2025, our revenues from franchisees’ required purchases and/or leases were approximately $3.16 billion

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

During 2025 we received approximately $8.6 million in advertising and other payments from national vendors based on purchases or information technology functions we performed relating to such products.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

85

Franchise agreement

“Recommended Vendor Purchase Requirement” means you agree to purchase at least eighty-five percent (85%) of your total Purchases and, separately, eighty-five percent (85%) of your cigarette purchases, both computed monthly at cost, from Recommended Vendors.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want a Bona Fide Supplier who is not currently a Recommended Vendor to become a Recommended Vendor, you or the Bona Fide Supplier must submit to us a written request for approval and comply with our Recommended Vendor approval procedure.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right, at our option, to enter the Store and conduct Audits and other inspections

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may modify the 7-Eleven Operations Manual at any time in our sole discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Before you take possession of your franchised business, we will: (a) Approve your store’s location (business conversion franchise agreement-paragraph 9 and Exhibit A).

Marketing

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in any current or future 7-Eleven customer loyalty program which we designate from time to time in the 7-Eleven Operations Manual, including customer redemptions of qualifying merchandise.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase products we have developed that are identified with our stores because of their formulas, manufacturing or distribution processes, or presentation to guests (the “proprietary products”) solely from or through a source (including manufacturers, wholesalers, and distributors) we designate or from us

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We are the only approved supplier of the Store’s 7-Eleven Equipment and certain fixtures and other improvements.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must properly utilize the foodservice point-of-sale support and layouts that we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We may access the cash registers at any time and we may independently access the sales data from the cash registers without any contractual limitations.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 6
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 7
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 15

The vendor opportunity at 7-Eleven

7-Eleven represents one of the largest addressable markets in US franchising, with 8,303 total locations reported in the 2026 FDD. Of these, 7,274 are franchised and 1,029 are company-owned. Year-over-year unit growth sits at 0.622%, indicating a mature but stable network. For software vendors, the scale alone is compelling: a single mandate from HQ can deploy across thousands of stores. The franchisor’s centralized control over technology decisions means the path to adoption runs through a small group of executives rather than individual franchisees.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD identifies the board and senior leadership as the likely buying center. Stephen Dacus serves as Director and Chairman of the Board. Paul Yonamine, Yoshimichi Maruyama, and Fumihiko Nagamatsu hold director roles. Critically, Shinji Abe is listed as Vice President, Strategic Planning and a director—a title that suggests direct involvement in technology and operational strategy. Vendors should map their outreach to this strategic planning function, as it likely evaluates and recommends systems before board-level approval. No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, reinforcing the HQ-centric procurement structure.

Mandated and current tech stack

7-Eleven’s FDD mandates a specific set of operational technologies. The required systems include the 7-Eleven Intranet, electronic cash registers, mobile operations terminals, mobile operations terminals and scanners, a point-of-sale scanning system, scanners, and the SIS (Store Information System). These mandates cover the core in-store workflow: transaction processing, inventory scanning, and store-level communication. Any software that integrates with or replaces these systems must align with the franchisor’s existing architecture. The repeated emphasis on scanning and mobile terminals suggests a heavy operational reliance on real-time data capture at the point of sale and in back-of-house inventory management.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The available FDD extracts do not include Item 8 procurement signals or Item 17 renewal signals. This means the franchisor’s designated supplier requirements, approved vendor processes, and contract renewal windows are not disclosed in the data on file. Vendors should approach 7-Eleven with the understanding that procurement details are opaque from public filings alone. The absence of renewal data also means no predictable contract cycle is visible. However, the mandated tech list provides a clear map of incumbent systems that may eventually come up for review. Monitoring executive changes or new FDD filings could surface timing signals.

How to read the 7-Eleven FDD

The 2026 FDD is embedded below for full review. This document is filed with state franchise regulators and contains the franchisor’s disclosures on fees, obligations, and system standards. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations), which lists mandated technology, and Item 1 (the franchisor and any parents), which names the executives who control purchasing. The FDD does not disclose average unit volume, royalty rates, or initial term length in the extracts available. When reading, focus on the mandated systems as your integration or displacement targets, and use the leadership roster to guide your outreach. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

7-Eleven - exempt7-Eleven, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists Shinji Abe as VP of Strategic Planning and a director, alongside Chairman Stephen Dacus. Strategic technology decisions likely route through this leadership group.
The FDD mandates electronic cash registers, a point-of-sale scanning system, mobile operations terminals and scanners, the SIS (Store Information System), and the 7-Eleven Intranet.
7-Eleven operates 8,303 total US units, of which 7,274 are franchised and 1,029 are company-owned, per the 2026 FDD.
The 2026 FDD does not disclose a specific procurement model in the available extracts. Vendors should inquire directly about designated or approved supplier requirements.
The FDD does not include renewal or term details, so contract windows are not publicly signaled. Monitoring leadership changes or new tech mandates may reveal opportunities.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to review the full document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

7-Eleven - exempt7-Eleven2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment 7-Eleven - exempt7-Eleven files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Ownership

The portfolio behind 7-Eleven - exempt7-Eleven

strategic_multibrand of Seven & i Holdings.

Related Retail food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.