asible, you may do cooperative advertising with other Young Horizons School franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, X, Bluesky
From the filings
Young Horizons School
Youth servicesSoftware purchasing authority at Young Horizons School sits with CEO Shalendra (“Anil”) Cherukuri and President Radhika Gummadi at the company's sole location in Maryland. The franchisor mandates a childcare management software system, creating a defined tech requirement for vendors. The addressable market is currently limited to 1 company-owned unit, with no franchised locations reported in the 2026 FDD.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
8%of gross sales (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
perative advertising with other Young Horizons School franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, X, Bluesky, Instagram, LinkedIn,
vertising with other Young Horizons School franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, X, Bluesky, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube, T
Young Horizons School franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, X, Bluesky, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube, Threads, Tik Tok, or a
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee agrees to keep and maintain complete and accurate books and records of its transactions and business operations using the accounting procedures and chart of accounts specified by Franchisor.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
The Computer System allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the Internet.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
of each calendar month and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during said period, together with a balance sheet for the…
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor and/or Franchisor’s affiliate may be a designated supplier or sole approved supplier of any product or service that Franchisee is required to lease or purchase
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 8
We reserve the right to revoke approval of any item or supplier that does not continue to meet our then-current standards.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
Neither we nor any of our affiliates has received any revenue from franchisees’ required purchases or leases.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
10Item 8
approximately 10% - 20% of your costs for ongoing operation.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us, pay the Evaluation Fee, and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us, pay the Evaluation Fee, and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee, at the option of Franchisor, shall assign to Franchisor all rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and any related public directory listing or other business listings and execute all forms and documents required by Franchisor and any telephone company at any time, to transfer such…
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall deliver to, and maintain at all times with Franchisor, current Certificates of Insurance evidencing the existence and continuation of the required coverages.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 11
conduct inspections of your Franchised Business, at the frequency and duration that we deem advisable.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor may from time to time revise the contents of the Brand Standards Manual and other materials created or approved for use in the operation of the Franchised Business.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
You must identify a site that is acceptable to us within 90 days after you sign the Franchise Agreement.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall not establish any website or other listing on the Internet except as provided and specifically permitted herein.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 11
We require you to spend a minimum of $30,000 on opening advertising and promotional activities beginning at least 30 days prior to, and for 60 days following, the opening of your Franchised Business.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
Thereafter, you must spend a minimum of $1,500 each month on advertising for the Franchised Business in your Territory.
Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?
YesFranchise agreement
Accept and honor all loyalty cards, promotional coupons, or other System-wide offers, on a uniform basis, as accepted by other franchisees in the System.
Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
YesItem 6
You are required to join an advertising cooperative if one is formed.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase all equipment, furniture, fixtures, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in Young Horizons School FDD 2025 C 14 accordance with our specifications.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must purchase all equipment, furniture, fixtures, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in Young Horizons School FDD 2025 C 14 accordance with our specifications.
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesFranchise agreement
At Franchisor’s request, Franchisee must execute documents, including but not limited to, the Authorization attached as Attachment 3, that allow Franchisor to automatically take the Royalty Fee and Brand Fund Contribution due as well as other sums due Franchisor, from business bank accounts via electronic funds…
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall designate and retain at all times a general manager (“General Manager”) to direct the operation and management of the Franchised Business premises.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must purchase and use the computer system (“Computer System”) we specify, and have the latest versions of hardware, software and computer platforms to operate the Computer System.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
The Computer System allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the Internet.
Sales and CRM
Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must purchase and use the computer system (“Computer System”) we specify, and have the latest versions of hardware, software and computer platforms to operate the Computer System.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 6
Remedial Training Fee Our per diem rate of As incurred We may impose this fee, payable $500 per day for to us, if you request additional each trainer, plus training at your premises from travel and other time-to-time, or if you are expenses. operating below our standards and we require you to have additional training.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 11
If we require it, you must attend mandatory additional training course(s) for up to 3 days per year and a national business meeting or systemwide franchisee convention for up to 4 days per year at location(s) we designate.
The filing answers no to 3 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
The vendor opportunity at Young Horizons School
Young Horizons School operates a single company-owned location in Maryland, with no franchised units reported in the 2026 FDD. For software vendors, this means the total addressable market is exactly 1 unit. While the footprint is small, the youth-services segment often requires specialized operational tools, and a successful deployment here could serve as a reference if the brand expands franchising in the future. The FDD does not disclose year-over-year unit growth, so any expansion plans remain unknown.
The royalty rate is 7.0% on gross revenue, and the initial franchise term is 15 years. Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed. Vendors should weigh the limited unit count against the potential for a deep, relationship-driven sale directly to the owners.
Who controls software purchasing
All purchasing decisions run through the two named executives in the FDD: Shalendra (“Anil”) Cherukuri, Chief Executive Officer, and Radhika Gummadi, President. There is no separate IT or procurement department listed, and no operator footprint exists in our corpus. This is a classic owner-operator buying center where the CEO and President evaluate, approve, and implement technology. A vendor pitch should speak directly to the operational pain points of running a childcare facility, not a multi-layered corporate procurement process.
Mandated and current tech stack
The FDD mandates a childcare management software system. The specific vendor is not named in the filing, which is common when the franchisor requires a category of software without designating a single supplier. This creates an opening for vendors offering childcare management platforms, as well as adjacent tools that integrate with such systems—think billing, parent communication, or staff scheduling. No other mandated or recommended technology is disclosed in the FDD.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model is not disclosed. It is unclear whether the franchisor uses a designated supplier, approved supplier list, or an open procurement process. Vendors should approach this as a direct sale and inquire about any preferred vendor requirements during discovery.
On the renewal side, Item 17 outlines a single 10-year successor agreement option, contingent on good standing, compliance, and a general release. The franchisee must provide written notice at least 6 months before the end of the current term. Because the initial term is 15 years and the start date is not disclosed, the next renewal window cannot be pinpointed from the available data. However, the renewal process itself—which may require upgrading equipment to then-current specifications—could trigger a software re-evaluation.
How to read the Young Horizons School FDD
The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for every data point in this brief. It is filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational disclosures required by the FTC Franchise Rule. For software vendors, the most actionable sections are Item 1 (the executives named above), Item 11 (the mandated childcare management system), and Item 17 (renewal conditions). The embedded viewer below lets you search the full document. Focus on any supplier lists, technology specifications, and the franchise agreement terms to build your pitch.
For a ranked target list of franchise brands that match your software category, reach out to FranCloud.
Questions vendors ask
Young Horizons School, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Young Horizons School files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
No franchisee network yet. Young Horizons School’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.
Ownership
The portfolio behind Young Horizons School
unknown of yhs holdings.
Related Youth services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.