From the filings

HQ-led decisions

TSL Kids Crew

Youth services

Software purchasing at TSL Kids Crew is controlled at the headquarters level, given the brand's 100% company-owned footprint of 19 locations. The franchisor mandates Stripe POS System by Stripe, Inc. and Custom Accounting Online, signaling a centralized tech procurement model. Vendors should target HQ decision-makers in New York to pitch complementary or replacement solutions for this small but concentrated account.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
19
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
0%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$130K–$245K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 0%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 0%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

StripeStripe
Mandatory
PaymentsItem 11

Agreement). Presently, we require you to purchase the following hardware and software: Hardware 1 desktop or laptop computer with internet access and printer/ scanner/ copier; and Stripe POS Hardware

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have, and you are required to provide, independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems, which includes, but not limited to, customer, transaction, and operational information.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall, at your expense, submit to us within thirty (30) days after the end of each calendar year, an income statement for the calendar year just ended and a balance sheet as of the last day of the calendar year.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, TSL Adventures, LLC, is the only approved supplier of the summer camp curriculum book.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may revoke its approval of any item, service or supplier at any time by notifying you and/or the supplier.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, we did not earn revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to retain volume rebates, markups, and other benefits from suppliers or in connection with the furnishing of supplies.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

60

Item 8

We estimate your required purchases and leases will represent 60-75% of your overall purchases and leases in establishing and operating the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you or the supplier a fee to cover our costs to test its product for approval.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease any supplies, materials, tools, products or services not previously approved in writing by us as acceptable or from a supplier not approved by us, you can request our approval in writing, at your sole expense.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 11

You must acknowledge that we have the sole rights to and interest in all these telephone number(s).

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to review your business operations, in person, by mail, or electronically, and to inspect your operations and obtain your paper and electronic business records related to the Franchised Business and any other operations taking place through your Franchised Business.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to add to or otherwise modify the Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures, and rules prescribed by us; provided, however, that no such addition or modification shall materially alter your fundamental status and rights under this…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must secure a location for the Business within 45 days of the signing of the Franchise Agreement; this includes the requirement of obtaining our approval for your selected location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are restricted from establishing a presence on, or marketing on the Internet without our written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

Within one month of the opening of your Franchised Business, you must spend a minimum of $3,000 to $5,000 on local advertising and promotion of the opening of the Franchised Business in accordance with an opening marketing plan approved by us.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend monthly for local advertising and promotion of the Franchised Business and the Proprietary Marks the greater of 1.5% of Gross Revenues from your Franchised Business over the preceding reporting period or $1,500 in the area or territory where your franchise is located.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the computer hardware and software that we specify.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

All fees are uniformly imposed by, collected by and payable to us via EFT and are non-refundable.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall abide by all uniform and dress code requirements stated in the Operations Manual or otherwise.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have, and you are required to provide, independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems, which includes, but not limited to, customer, transaction, and operational information.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

You will be charged for additional training, as provided for in Item 6.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to pay to us Five Hundred Dollars ($500) to attend the National Franchise Convention.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at TSL Kids Crew

TSL Kids Crew operates 19 youth-services locations, all of which are company-owned. The brand is headquartered in New York, and its entire known footprint is concentrated in that state. For software vendors, this represents a small, single-account opportunity with a centralized buyer. There are no franchised units, so the total addressable market is exactly 19 locations. The most recent Franchise Disclosure Document (2025) does not report an average unit volume, so unit-level economics are not publicly available. The royalty rate is 6.0%, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD does not name specific HQ executives, so the exact buying center is not publicly identified. With only 19 company-owned units and no franchisees, software purchasing authority almost certainly sits with a small corporate team or the owner at the New York headquarters. Vendors should approach this as a direct HQ sale. The operator footprint shows two mapped operators, neither of whom is a multi-unit franchisee, which further reinforces the centralized, non-franchisee-driven procurement structure.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates two specific technology systems. For point-of-sale, the brand requires Stripe POS System by Stripe, Inc. For accounting, it mandates Custom Accounting Online. These are the only named systems in the disclosure, suggesting a streamlined, cloud-first approach to operations. No other operational, HR, scheduling, or marketing platforms are mentioned as mandated or recommended. Vendors offering complementary solutions—such as youth-program management, staff scheduling, or parent-communication tools—should position their products as integrations or enhancements to this existing core stack.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal, so it is unclear whether TSL Kids Crew uses a designated supplier model or an open procurement process for non-mandated purchases. The mandated systems indicate that for POS and accounting, the franchisor has exercised tight control. For other software categories, the path to a sale may be less defined. Renewal terms provide a potential timing trigger: franchise agreements run for 10 years and can be renewed for additional 10-year terms, contingent on refurbishing or remodeling the premises and replacing equipment to meet current standards. This requirement could create windows for technology upgrades. However, with no disclosed unit growth or recent expansion activity, vendors should not count on new-unit openings as a sales catalyst.

How to read the TSL Kids Crew FDD

The full 2025 FDD is embedded below. Software vendors should focus on Item 11 for the complete list of mandated technology and equipment, Item 1 for any updates on HQ executives, and Item 17 for renewal and termination conditions that may affect contract timing. Item 8, if present in future filings, will clarify the procurement model. Because the brand is small and independently owned, the FDD is the most reliable source of public intelligence on its operations and purchasing behavior. For a ranked target list of franchise brands aligned with your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

TSL Kids Crew, answered from the filing

The FDD does not list specific HQ executives. With only 19 company-owned units, purchasing authority likely rests with a small leadership team or owner-operator at the New York headquarters. Vendors should inquire directly about the relevant decision-maker for their software category.
The 2025 FDD mandates Stripe POS System by Stripe, Inc. for point-of-sale and Custom Accounting Online for accounting. These are the only named systems, indicating a lean, cloud-based tech stack.
There are 19 total units, all company-owned. The brand has no franchised locations. All known units are in New York, based on the operator footprint.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal, so the designated-supplier vs. open model is not disclosed. Given the mandated tech systems, procurement is likely centralized at HQ for core operational software.
Franchise agreements have a 10-year initial term with a 10-year renewal option. Renewal requires signing a new agreement and refurbishing premises and equipment, which could trigger tech re-evaluation. No recent unit growth data is available to indicate expansion-driven windows.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 tech mandates, Item 19 financials, and other details relevant to software vendors.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

TSL Kids Crew2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment TSL Kids Crew files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 2 mapped locations. 1 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

2–9 units1

Top states by locations

NY2

Related Youth services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.