From the filings

TGA

Youth services

Software purchasing at TGA is not directed by a single HQ buyer disclosed in the 2026 FDD. The filing names Fiserv, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, QuickBooks, and QuickBooks Professional, but mandates none of them. With 51 franchised units and one company-owned location, the addressable market for a vendor pitch is concentrated among individual franchisees across 72 mapped operator sites.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
52
51 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-3.774%
vs prior filing
AUV
$281K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$73K–$111K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
10 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 8%, Ad fund 1%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

FiservFiserv
Mandatory
PaymentsItem 8

purchases you make from Suppliers, including purchases from the YAU Sports Store, LLC and purchases made using our Supplier of credit card merchant processing services, currently Fiserv. The past and

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 6

d against your required Local Advertising expenditures. Your Local Advertising expenditures will include your use of Social Media Platforms (defined as web-based platforms such as Facebook, Instagram,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 6

your required Local Advertising expenditures. Your Local Advertising expenditures will include your use of Social Media Platforms (defined as web-based platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, X, Linked

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 6

Local Advertising expenditures. Your Local Advertising expenditures will include your use of Social Media Platforms (defined as web-based platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, X, LinkedIn, blogs and

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 11

or Apple operating system. b. The Computer must also have the following software (Computer Software): i. The latest version of Internet Explorer or other Internet browser; and ii. QuickBooks Professio

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must, at its own expense, maintain a bookkeeping, accounting and recordkeeping system, in accordance with Franchisor’s standards.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

Your Computer System must give us independent access to your databases; we will never disclose any personally identifiable information.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will be required to submit financial reports each month to Franchisor indicating the Gross Revenues derived from Franchisee’s operation of the Franchised Business for the previous month or as required by Franchisor in the Confidential Operating Manual or otherwise in writing.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our Affiliate is the only supplier of such goods.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may also add and remove vendors at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

274398.00

Item 8

In 2024, our Affiliate, YAU Sports Store, LLC received $274,398.00 from required purchases or leases from franchisees, which represented approximately 26.3% of our total revenue of $1,042,943 for the 2024 fiscal year.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our Affiliates currently receive rebates, overrides or other consideration from Suppliers as a result of purchases by our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

6

Item 8

We estimate that your leases or purchases from Suppliers (including us or our Affiliates) or otherwise in accordance with our specifications will represent approximately 13% to 20% of your total purchases in establishing the Franchised Business and approximately 6% to 10% in thecontinuing operation of the Franchised…

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to independently source any items from someone other than one of our Suppliers, you must obtain our prior approval.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall authorize and not interfere with the transfer of Franchisee’s telephone, facsimile and other numbers, telephone directory listings, email addresses, domain names, website addresses, URLs, Internet and website directory listings, Social Media Platform accounts and other media in which the Franchised…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall at all times be compliant with (i) the NACHA ACH Security Framework; (ii) the Payment Rules; (iii) Applicable Law regarding data privacy, data security and security breaches; and (iv) Franchisor’s security policies and guidelines, all as may be adopted and/or amended from time to time (collectively…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

customers of the Franchised Business the evaluation forms that Franchisor periodically prescribes and to participate and/or request customers to participate in any surveys performed by or for Franchisor.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To determine whether Franchisee is in compliance with this Agreement and all mandatory System Standards, Franchisor and its designated agents or representatives may at all times and without prior notice to Franchisee: (i) inspect the Franchised Business;

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may, in its sole discretion, provide updates to the Confidential Operating Manual, the System, the Principal Trademarks, at a frequency which Franchisor shall determine, in its sole discretion;

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is required to spend a minimum of one percent (1%) of Franchisee’s annual Gross Revenues of the preceding calendar year on local advertising, marketing and promotional programs

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

you must obtain all goods, services, supplies, materials, fixtures, furnishings, equipment (including computer hardware and software, including but not limited to customer registration systems/software and other software that we designate) and other products used only from our designated or approved suppliers…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

you must obtain all goods, services, supplies, materials, fixtures, furnishings, equipment (including computer hardware and software, including but not limited to customer registration systems/software and other software that we designate) and other products used only from our designated or approved suppliers…

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to use in operating the Franchised Business only those equipment (including credit card clearing service equipment, computer with high-speed internet connection and facsimile) and signs (collectively, the “Operating Assets”) that Franchisor designates or approves for the Franchised Business as…

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee authorizes Franchisor to initiate debit entries and credit correction entries to Franchisee’s checking, savings, operating or other account for the payment of Royalties, National Brand Fund contributions and any other amounts due from Franchisee under this Agreement or otherwise.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to use in operating the Franchised Business only those equipment (including credit card clearing service equipment, computer with high-speed internet connection and facsimile) and signs (collectively, the “Operating Assets”) that Franchisor designates or approves for the Franchised Business as…

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

Your Computer System must give us independent access to your databases; we will never disclose any personally identifiable information.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is required to use the software from the approved supplier for the first 12 months of operations.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(h) If Franchisee requests additional, extraordinary, or refresher courses or training, and Franchisor agrees to provide that training, Franchisor shall charge fees (at a daily rate of $550 per person if provided in person or $80 per hour if provided via a phone call or a videoconference) plus the expenses that…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall be required to attend an annual conference, at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

The vendor opportunity at TGA

TGA operates 52 total youth-services locations, 51 of which are franchised and one company-owned. The network produced an average unit volume of $281,433 in the most recent disclosure year. Year-over-year unit growth was -3.77%, suggesting a modest contraction. For software vendors, the addressable base is 51 franchised outlets spread across California (11), Texas (9), New Jersey (8), North Carolina (5), and New York (5). All 72 mapped operators are single-unit owners — there are no multi-unit franchisees in the system. That structure means any sales motion must reach individual owner-operators, not a centralized procurement office.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document does not name any HQ executives in Item 1. Because the FDD mandates zero technology and does not list a CIO, VP of Operations, or procurement lead, the decision-maker level is effectively unknown on paper. The absence of a mandated stack coupled with a 100% single-unit operator base points to purchasing authority sitting with each franchisee. A vendor pitch should therefore target the franchisee directly, not a presumed HQ buyer.

Tech named in the FDD, and what is actually required

TGA’s FDD names six technology systems, but mandates none. Fiserv appears with a fee or usage clause, meaning it is in place for some function — likely payment processing — though adoption is not required. Facebook, Instagram, and LinkedIn are named only; the FDD mentions them but does not obligate franchisees to use any of the three. QuickBooks and QuickBooks Professional are also named only and not classified. In sum, the brand imposes no technology stack: every named system is either not required or carries a usage clause without a mandate. This is a wide-open category for vendors who can demonstrate value to a single-unit youth-services operator.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD provides no procurement extract, so the franchisor’s procurement model — whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or fully open — is not disclosed. The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewal is available for successive 5-year periods, subject to conditions including full compliance with the franchise agreement and system standards, execution of the then-current franchise agreement (which may contain materially different terms), payment of all monetary obligations, completion of new training requirements, maintenance of permits and licenses, and a general release where state law permits. The successor agreement fee is also required. Given the 10-year initial term and 5-year extension cycles, contract decision windows are infrequent and tied to the renewal cadence of each location. The recent unit decline suggests limited growth-driven openings, so most software sales opportunities will arise around renewal events or when a franchisee independently seeks operational improvements.

How to read the TGA FDD

The full TGA Franchise Disclosure Document was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026 and is embedded below. The document contains the precise legal and operational disclosures that vendors need to assess compliance requirements, fee structures, and any future changes to the tech environment. For a ranked list of franchise systems that match your software category, contact FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

TGA, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD Item 1 does not list any HQ executives, so the buying center is not publicly identified. Purchasing decisions appear to rest with individual franchisees, given the lack of a mandated tech stack or named procurement officer.
The FDD mandates no technology. It names Fiserv, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, QuickBooks, and QuickBooks Professional, but all appear as named-only, not required, or not classified — none are mandated.
52 total units: 51 franchised and 1 company-owned. The operator footprint maps 72 locations, all single-unit operators, with the heaviest concentration in California (11), Texas (9), and New Jersey (8).
Item 8 of the 2026 FDD contains no extract regarding procurement, so the model — designated supplier, approved supplier, or open — is not disclosed.
Initial terms run 10 years. Renewal terms are 5 years, contingent on compliance, execution of the then-current agreement, and a successor fee. With units contracting slightly (-3.77% YoY), new openings are limited but renewal windows recur cyclically.
TGA’s FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

TGA2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment TGA files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

36 operators run 36 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit36

Top states by locations

NJ5
CA5
NY3
TX3
NC2

Ownership

The portfolio behind TGA

unknown of tga sports.

Related Youth services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated September 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.