From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Soccer Post

Youth services

Software purchasing at Soccer Post is controlled at the corporate level, with key decision-makers including CEO Sarah Jett and CFO George Cruser. The franchise mandates Lightspeed Retail POS by Lightspeed Commerce Inc. and Tap Mango across its 72-unit system, which includes 45 company-owned and 27 franchised locations. This creates a concentrated, 72-unit addressable market for vendors selling complementary or replacement technology.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
72
27 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-6.897%
vs prior filing
AUV
$638K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$202K–$452K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 3%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

LightspeedLightspeed
Mandatory
POSItem 11

ertising cooperative, or merge it with another advertising cooperative (Franchise Agreement, Section 13.5). Point-of-Sale and Computer Systems You must purchase or lease and use a Lightspeed Retail PO

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our designated agent) will have independent access to the information generated by the POS System (Franchise Agreement, Section 6.4).

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

With respect to the operation and financial condition of the SOCCER POST Franchise, you shall furnish us the financial and accounting reports in a manner and form as we require, including:

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

In order to purchase “Soccer Post” branded Franchise Products, you must make these purchases from our affiliate, Soccer Post Shop.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve the right to designate, from time-to-time, a single supplier for any Product and Service, equipment, supplies or materials, which single supplier may be us or an affiliate.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may derive revenue directly or in the form of rebates or other payments from suppliers based on purchases made by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

During the operation of the Franchise Business, we estimate that the cost of required purchases or leases from us or our affiliates, or from suppliers we specify or approve, will be approximately 30% to 65% of your total annual cost of purchases and leases.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisor incurs any costs in connection with testing a particular product or evaluating an unapproved supplier at your request, Franchisor has the right to demand reimbursement for any reasonable testing costs, regardless of whether Franchisor subsequently approves the item or supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If you desire to purchase or offer any Products and Services, supplies or materials from manufacturers, suppliers or distributors other than those previously approved by us, you shall, prior to purchasing any such Products and Services, supplies or materials, give us a written request for approval of the proposed…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon the expiration and nonrenewal, transfer or termination of this Agreement for any reason, Franchisee shall terminate its use of such telephone number and listing and assign same to Franchisor or its designee.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall also comply with the then current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (“PCI/DSS”) as those standards may be revised by the PCI Security Standards Council, LLC or successor organization

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to participate in all required programs to verify customer satisfaction and/or your compliance with all operational and other aspects of the System, including a toll free number, mystery shoppers, guest surveys, or other quality assurance and evaluation programs as we may require.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Conduct periodic inspections of your location and periodic evaluations of the products you use and sell (Franchise Agreement, Section 18.1).

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve the right to revise the Operations Manual from time-to-time as we deem necessary to update operating and marketing techniques or standards and specifications in any manner.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must approve your site before you execute a lease or begin construction (Franchise Agreement, Section 5.2).

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is required to advertise the grand opening of the Store (“Grand Opening) within 6 months from the date the Store opens for business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to spend 3% of your Gross Sales monthly on approved local marketing, advertising and promotion of your business payable to third parties who provide advertising and marketing products and services (the “Local Marketing Expenditure”).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 8

You must also participate in any electronic gift card, customer loyalty or frequency program, customer survey program, market research program, guest feedback/hotline program, ordering or delivery system, that we designate at your expense.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 6

If a local or regional advertising cooperative is established within a geographic area that includes your franchised locations, you will be required to participate in the cooperative and make on-going payments to the cooperative in such amounts as established by the cooperative members.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall purchase all equipment, Products and Services, supplies and materials required for the operation of the SOCCER POST Franchise from manufacturers, suppliers or distributors designated by us (the “Approved Suppliers”), if there is no designated supplier for a particular product, service, supply or material…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall purchase all equipment, Products and Services, supplies and materials required for the operation of the SOCCER POST Franchise from manufacturers, suppliers or distributors designated by us (the “Approved Suppliers”), if there is no designated supplier for a particular product, service, supply or material…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Upon signing the Franchise Agreement, you must sign and deliver to us and your bank all documents necessary to permit us to electronically debit your bank account for each week’s Royalty and other payments that you make to us or to our affiliates.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must also participate in any electronic gift card, customer loyalty or frequency program, customer survey program, market research program, guest feedback/hotline program, ordering or delivery system, that we designate at your expense.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease a point-of-sale system (“POS System”) and computer system (“Computer System”), including a marketing system, that meet our standards and specifications (together with the software we designate), from an approved supplier.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our designated agent) will have independent access to the information generated by the POS System (Franchise Agreement, Section 6.4).

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may require that you attend refresher or additional training courses at our then current charge and you are responsible for travel and living expenses to attend refresher or additional training courses (Franchise Agreement, Section 7.4).

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Either the Franchisee (if the Franchisee is an individual) or the Operating Principal of the Franchisee must attend the Franchisor’s annual franchise conference (“Annual Conference”).

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 16

The vendor opportunity at Soccer Post

Soccer Post operates 72 total units, split between 45 company-owned locations and 27 franchised outlets. The brand posted an average unit volume (AUV) of $637,894.13 in its 2026 FDD, giving it a meaningful per-location revenue base that supports ongoing technology investment. However, year-over-year unit growth declined by 6.897%, signaling a contracting footprint that vendors should weigh when sizing the total addressable market.

The operator footprint is entirely single-unit: 21 mapped operators run approximately 21 located units, with no multi-unit operators on file. Top states by unit count are New Jersey (4), California (3), Alabama (2), Minnesota (1), and Indiana (1). This geographic concentration, combined with a 100% single-unit operator base, means all meaningful software purchasing power sits at headquarters, not in the field.

Who controls software purchasing

Soccer Post’s 2026 FDD lists three key executives in Item 1: Blake Sonnek-Schmelz (Chairman of the Board and President), George Cruser (Chief Financial Officer), and Sarah Jett (Chief Executive Officer). With a mandated technology stack and a heavily company-owned unit mix (45 of 72 locations), purchasing authority is centralized. Vendors should direct outreach to the CEO and CFO, who are the likely buyers for operational and financial software. The brand appears independently owned, with no parent company on file, so there is no external corporate procurement layer to navigate.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates three technology components: Lightspeed Retail POS System by Lightspeed Commerce Inc., POS Training, and Tap Mango. Lightspeed serves as the core point-of-sale and retail management platform, while Tap Mango likely handles loyalty or customer engagement. Any vendor selling adjacent software—inventory management, e-commerce, payroll, or advanced analytics—must integrate with or displace Lightspeed. The mandate means franchisees have no independent choice in these systems, so a sale to HQ covers the entire system.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Soccer Post’s FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the formal supplier designation process—whether designated, approved, or open—is not disclosed in the most recent filing. Similarly, the initial franchise term length and Item 17 renewal signals are absent, making it impossible to estimate contract windows or renewal-driven technology refresh cycles from public data. Vendors should treat this as a direct-sales environment where timing is opaque and relationship-based.

How to read the Soccer Post FDD

The 2026 FDD is embedded below for full review. It contains the legal and operational disclosures filed with state franchise regulators, including the mandated technology list, executive roster, and unit counts cited throughout this page. For software vendors, the critical sections are Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated systems), and Item 20 (unit counts and operator footprint). Use these to validate the addressable market and identify the right buyer before building a pitch. When you need a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Soccer Post, answered from the filing

Key executives include CEO Sarah Jett, CFO George Cruser, and Chairman/President Blake Sonnek-Schmelz. Given the mandated tech stack, purchasing decisions are centralized at HQ.
The 2026 FDD mandates Lightspeed Retail POS by Lightspeed Commerce Inc., POS Training, and Tap Mango. No other mandated systems are disclosed.
Soccer Post has 72 total units: 45 company-owned and 27 franchised. The system shows a -6.9% year-over-year unit decline.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether suppliers are designated, approved, or open is not disclosed in the most recent filing.
The initial term length and Item 17 renewal signals are not disclosed in the FDD, so contract window timing cannot be estimated from available data.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Soccer Post2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Soccer Post files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

21 operators run 21 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit21

Top states by locations

NJ4
CA3
AL2
MN1
IN1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Soccer Post

single_brand_holdco of Soccer Post.

Related Youth services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.