From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Little Art House

Youth services

Software purchasing at Little Art House is controlled at the headquarters level by Members Emma Lancaster Bradford and Leighton Lancaster Bryant. The franchise currently mandates specific systems for accounting, customer registration, scheduling, and teacher management, with Sawyer named as a required vendor. The addressable market is small, consisting of 3 company-owned units in Tennessee.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
3
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$106K–$192K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

sing our brand or promoting your franchise must be in strict compliance with our standards as outlined in our Operations Manual. Such online mediums include but are not limited to Facebook, Instagram,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

rand or promoting your franchise must be in strict compliance with our standards as outlined in our Operations Manual. Such online mediums include but are not limited to Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

moting your franchise must be in strict compliance with our standards as outlined in our Operations Manual. Such online mediums include but are not limited to Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, W

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

r franchise must be in strict compliance with our standards as outlined in our Operations Manual. Such online mediums include but are not limited to Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, Wikipedia,

YelpYelp
MarketingItem 11

ance with our standards as outlined in our Operations Manual. Such online mediums include but are not limited to Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, Wikipedia, YouTube, blogs, Yelp, Google, Trip A

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

in strict compliance with our standards as outlined in our Operations Manual. Such online mediums include but are not limited to Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, Wikipedia, YouTube, blogs, Yelp

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase the specific point of sale system (hardware and software) and other software we designate for customer registration and scheduling, teacher scheduling, accounting, email, word processing, communications, and reporting.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have full ability to poll your data, computer system and related information by means of direct access whether in person or by electronic means.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will keep a complete and accurate set of books and records of the operation of the Franchise, produce monthly financial statements in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and practices for each calendar month and furnish copies of these statements to us within 30 days after the end of each…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliate may derive revenue from providing products and services directly to our franchisees.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

The following specific requirements are in place as of the issuance date of this disclosure document and are subject to change.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During our last fiscal year, we received such revenue in the amount of $0 (which was 0% of our total revenue).

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliate may receive rebates, price adjustments, or discounts on products or services sold to you by recommended or approved suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

75

Item 8

We estimate that your purchases from us, our affiliates, exclusive suppliers, approved suppliers, or subject to our specifications and standards will be from 75% to 95% of the total purchases you make to operate your franchise.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You will reimburse us for the actual cost of the tests.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We will not unreasonably withhold approval of a supplier you propose.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You hereby authorize the transfer of your business telephone numbers and directory listings and internet addresses, email addresses, domain names and locators to us or our designated franchisees.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

At our discretion, we may inspect the Franchise and conduct activities to ensure compliance with the terms of the Franchise Agreement and Operations Manual to ensure consistent quality and service throughout our franchise system.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 8

We may amend the Operations Manual, including changes that may affect minimum requirements for your franchise operations.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

The franchise is for a location to be approved by the franchisor.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You will not have the right to create an independent website that includes our Marks or promotes your franchise.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Local Advertising / Webpage / Social Media You must spend at least 1% of your monthly Gross Revenue on local advertising and marketing within 24 – Little Art House Franchise Disclosure Document your Territory each month.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 16

You must sell or otherwise issue gift cards or certificates (together “Gift Cards”) and loyalty cards (“Loyalty Cards”) that have been prepared utilizing the standard form of Gift Card and Loyalty Card provided or designated by us, and only in the manner specified by us in the Operations Manual.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all items and services needed for the operation of your franchise either from us, our affiliates, one or more exclusively designated suppliers, our approved suppliers, or subject to our standards and specifications as we will designate.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the specific point of sale system (hardware and software) and other software we designate for customer registration and scheduling, teacher scheduling, accounting, email, word processing, communications, and reporting.

Payments

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 16

You must sell or otherwise issue gift cards or certificates (together “Gift Cards”) and loyalty cards (“Loyalty Cards”) that have been prepared utilizing the standard form of Gift Card and Loyalty Card provided or designated by us, and only in the manner specified by us in the Operations Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase the specific point of sale system (hardware and software) and other software we designate for customer registration and scheduling, teacher scheduling, accounting, email, word processing, communications, and reporting.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have full ability to poll your data, computer system and related information by means of direct access whether in person or by electronic means.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may provide refresher training programs or seminars and may require that you or your managers attend and complete them to our satisfaction.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?Item 6

The vendor opportunity at Little Art House

Little Art House operates a very small footprint of 3 company-owned units, all located in Tennessee. The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document does not report any franchised locations, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed. For a software vendor, the total addressable market here is limited to these 3 locations. The average unit volume (AUV) is not reported in the FDD. The royalty rate is 6.0% on gross sales, and the initial franchise term is 10 years.

This is not a high-growth franchise system by unit count. The operator footprint confirms this: only 2 operators are mapped across approximately 2 located units, with no multi-unit operators. The unit-band split shows all units fall into the 1-unit category. Vendors should approach this as a single-account, relationship-driven sale rather than a scalable franchise play.

Who controls software purchasing

All software purchasing decisions are centralized at the headquarters level. The 2025 FDD lists two Members as the executive team: Emma Lancaster Bradford and Leighton Lancaster Bryant. In a system of this size, these individuals are the de facto buyers for any technology. There is no parent company on file; the brand appears independently owned. Vendors should direct all outreach to these two decision-makers, as no additional IT or procurement layer is indicated.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates four categories of technology for franchisees, though all current units are company-owned. The mandated systems are: accounting software, customer registration and scheduling software, Sawyer, and teacher scheduling software. Sawyer is the only vendor named explicitly in the Item 11 extract, serving the registration and scheduling function. The specific vendors for accounting and teacher scheduling are not named in the available data. Any vendor pitching a replacement for Sawyer must be prepared to demonstrate clear superiority in a tightly controlled environment.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement and purchasing requirements, provided no extractable signal in this dataset. The procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is therefore not publicly known from this source. Renewal terms are clearer: franchisees in good standing may renew for additional 10-year periods under the then-current agreement, which may contain materially different terms. Notice must be given between 3 and 6 months before expiration, and a renewal fee, general release, and possible retraining are required. Given the current unit count and lack of franchised locations, software contract windows are likely ad-hoc rather than tied to a mass renewal cycle.

How to read the Little Art House FDD

The 2025 Little Art House Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for the data above. It contains the legally mandated disclosures on unit count, executive team, fees, and technology requirements. For software vendors, the critical sections are Item 11 (franchisor's assistance, including mandated tech) and Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services). The full document is embedded below for your own due diligence. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software's ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Little Art House, answered from the filing

The buying center is the two Members listed in the 2025 FDD: Emma Lancaster Bradford and Leighton Lancaster Bryant. As a small, owner-operated system, they directly control all technology decisions.
The 2025 FDD mandates four systems: accounting software, customer registration and scheduling software, Sawyer, and teacher scheduling software. Sawyer is the only vendor named explicitly.
There are 3 total units, all company-owned. No franchised units are disclosed in the 2025 FDD. All mapped operators are in Tennessee.
The procurement model is not detailed in the 2025 FDD extract. Item 8, which would specify designated or approved suppliers, provided no extractable signal.
With a 10-year initial term and renewal windows requiring notice 3-6 months before expiration, any contract tied to the franchise cycle would open far in the future. The small, static unit count suggests ad-hoc purchasing.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below for complete legal and operational details.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Little Art House2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Little Art House files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

TN2

Related Youth services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.