From the filings

HQ + multi-unit

Lil' Angels Photography

Youth services

Software purchasing at Lil' Angels Photography appears decentralized across a network of approximately 29 single-unit franchisees, with no multi-unit operators on file. The franchisor mandates specific editing software, creating a captive upgrade cycle for compliant vendors. The total addressable market is small and highly fragmented, with units concentrated in Florida, Tennessee, Missouri, Illinois, and Mississippi.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
31
29 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-21.622%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

16 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 9 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor also shall have the right to inspect the records of Franchise Owner's business through modem or other communications methods.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchise Owner shall submit to Franchisor, whether by copies of materials or by electronic modems or other communications means, certain activity, sales and income reports, calendar of events and account contact information, financial statements, and tax returns as described in the Operation Manual or otherwise in…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are an approved supplier for the camera, equipment, props, costumes, and supplies.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may determine that any items or services shall be limited to a designated brand or brands, or designated supplier determined by Franchisor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

1099477

Item 8

In the year ending December 31, 2025, Franchise Owners paid us $1,099,477 for photo processing charges and supplies, which represent approximately 98% of our total revenues of $1,125,536.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Except for the supplier of frames, which pays us 10% of your purchases, and the photo processing labs, which credits us with a management fee of 2% of your orders, approved suppliers do

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

35

Item 8

The payment for photo processing and supplies from approved sources will constitute approximately 35% of your overall expenses for the operation of the Lil’ Angel’s franchise.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to purchase the camera, equipment, and supplies from a vendor other than Lil' Angels, you must submit a written request to us.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

authorize the transfer of telephone numbers and directory and other listings, also including any domain and social media addresses, if any, to Franchisor, and appoint Franchisor as Franchise Owner's attorney-in-fact to affect such transfers

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchise Owner shall allow Franchisor, or its representatives, to visit and inspect all areas and aspects of the franchise business periodically for the purpose of reviewing operating procedures, auditing the financial records of Franchise Owner, ensuring proper use of the Marks, verifying location of customers, and…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Notwithstanding this section, Franchisor may unilaterally modify, revise and update any manual or other material concerning the Lil’ Angels System.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchise Owner shall not obtain supplies, equipment, furniture, props, signs, or other items not approved by Franchisor and shall not obtain any of these from any supplier not approved by Franchisor.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchise Owner shall not obtain supplies, equipment, furniture, props, signs, or other items not approved by Franchisor and shall not obtain any of these from any supplier not approved by Franchisor.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchise Owner shall pay the system fee, minimum digital fee, together with the charge for processing and printing of the picture packages and shipping costs using a pre- authorized debit or credit card or other method that Franchisor specifies from time to time.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

The charge for additional training is $500 per person.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchise Owner shall attend the Lil' Angels National Convention, unless excused in advance, in writing by Franchisor.

The filing answers no to 9 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Lil' Angels Photography

Lil' Angels Photography operates a small, single-unit franchise network of approximately 29 locations, with no multi-unit operators on file. The brand is independently owned—no parent company appears in the disclosure—and is headquartered in Tennessee. For software vendors, the addressable market is limited to these 29 operators, concentrated in five states: Florida, Tennessee, Missouri, Illinois, and Mississippi each host three units. The remaining units are scattered across other states, with no single region dominating the footprint.

Because every operator is a single-unit franchisee, there is no centralized buying power at the multi-unit level. Any enterprise-style sale would need to win over individual owners one by one, unless the franchisor exerts procurement control through mandates. The 2026 FDD provides some clarity on that point.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD does not list any HQ executives in Item 1, leaving the corporate buying center opaque. With zero multi-unit operators, the practical decision-making likely rests with each franchisee for non-mandated tools. However, the franchisor does impose at least one technology requirement, which signals a top-down control point for that specific category. Vendors selling outside the mandated stack should expect a fragmented, owner-operator sales cycle with no centralized IT or procurement contact named in the disclosure.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates editing software. No vendor name is specified in the extract, but the requirement is explicit: franchisees must use the editing tool prescribed by the franchisor. No other operational technology—no POS, CRM, scheduling, or payment system—is listed as mandated or recommended. This narrow mandate creates a single, defensible wedge for editing-software vendors who can become the standard. For all other software categories, the tech landscape is a greenfield, though selling into 29 independent owners will require a low-touch, high-volume approach.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD contains no extract, so the formal procurement model is not disclosed. It is unclear whether the franchisor designates suppliers, maintains an approved list, or leaves purchasing entirely open outside the editing mandate. Vendors should probe this directly with the franchisor or existing franchisees.

Renewal terms, drawn from Item 17, offer a clearer timing signal. The initial franchise term is 10 years. To renew for an additional 10-year term, a franchisee must sign the then-current agreement, attend training, and—critically—upgrade equipment and supplies to the franchisor’s then-current requirements. This clause effectively forces a technology refresh at each unit’s renewal date. For editing-software vendors, this is a recurring, contractually triggered sales event. For other software vendors, the renewal window is a natural moment to displace incumbent tools or introduce new ones, provided the franchisor does not tighten mandates in future FDDs.

How to read the Lil' Angels Photography FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Focus on Item 11 for the franchisor’s complete technology obligations—beyond the editing software mandate, it may list optional or recommended systems not captured in this summary. Item 8, though empty in our extract, should be reviewed in the original PDF for any supplier designations that may have been omitted. Item 17 contains the full renewal conditions, including the general release requirement and any notice deadlines. Because this brand has no parent company and a lean operator base, the FDD is the single best source of truth on purchasing authority and tech requirements. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Lil' Angels Photography, answered from the filing

HQ executives are not listed in the 2026 FDD. With zero multi-unit operators and a mandated editing tool, purchasing decisions likely sit with individual franchisees, though the franchisor controls the approved editing software standard.
The 2026 FDD mandates only editing software. No point-of-sale, scheduling, or operational platforms are named as required or recommended systems in the disclosure document.
The operator footprint maps 29 locations, all run by single-unit franchisees. The top states by unit count are Florida (3), Tennessee (3), Missouri (3), Illinois (3), and Mississippi (3).
The FDD contains no extract from Item 8, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed in the most recent filing.
Franchisees operate under 10-year initial terms. Renewal requires upgrading equipment and software to then-current standards, creating a predictable trigger for editing-tool vendors at each unit’s anniversary, though renewal dates are staggered.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full disclosure, including Item 11 tech mandates and Item 17 renewal conditions.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Lil' Angels Photography2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Lil' Angels Photography files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

29 operators run 29 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit29

Top states by locations

FL3
TN3
MO3
IL3
MS3

Related Youth services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.