From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Techy USA

Franchise

Software purchasing at Techy USA is controlled at the franchisor level, with Chief Executive Officer William J. Daragan and Chief Operating Officer Timothy R. Phelps named in the 2026 FDD. The system mandates NerdNet and Professional Service Automation (PSA) software across its 30 franchised units. With an average unit volume of $356,574 and a 10-year initial term, the addressable market is compact but concentrated, making it a targeted opportunity for vendors whose tools align with the mandated stack.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
30
30 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-9.091%
vs prior filing
AUV
$357K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
3.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$96K–$168K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

5.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 5.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 3.5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 5.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 3.5%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 8

rms to capture and track lead activity; • Call recording for inbound phone calls on tracking phone line(s); • Local business listings management including Google Business Profile, Facebook, Yelp profi

Google Business ProfileGoogle
MarketingItem 8

e numbers and web lead forms to capture and track lead activity; • Call recording for inbound phone calls on tracking phone line(s); • Local business listings management including Google Business Prof

YelpYelp
MarketingItem 8

ture and track lead activity; • Call recording for inbound phone calls on tracking phone line(s); • Local business listings management including Google Business Profile, Facebook, Yelp profiles, inter

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

17 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 8 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have electronic access to most operational aspects of your Franchised Business through the PSA software, including customer identity, appointments, invoicing and technician scheduling.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may issue new specifications and standards for any aspect of our brand system, or modify existing specifications and standards, at any time by revising our Operating Manual and/or issuing new written directives (which may be communicated to you by any method we choose).

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We and derived no revenue nor rebates from any vendor during the year 2024.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

43.5

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services are 43.5% to 47.7%% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your Franchised Business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We permit you to contract with alternative suppliers who meet our criteria only if you request our approval in writing, and we grant approval.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 9

Inspections and audits §§ 10.5, 11.2 Items 6 and 11

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 14

We may revise the contents of the Operating Manual and you must comply with each new or changed standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You are prohibited from making any binding commitment to a prospective vendor or lessor of real estate for a site for a location unless the site is approved in writing by us in compliance with the procedure described below.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

After the initial market introduction plan, you must spend 5% of Gross Sales (2% paid to the Marketing Fund and 3% local marketing) each month on local marketing and promotion of your Franchised Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

After the initial market introduction plan, you must spend 5% of Gross Sales (2% paid to the Marketing Fund and 3% local marketing) each month on local marketing and promotion of your Franchised Business.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

To ensure that the highest degree of quality and service is maintained in the NerdsToGo System, we require you to operate the Franchised Business in strict conformity with the methods, standards and specifications that we describe in the Operating Manual or otherwise in writing.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 7

We require you to purchase the following from a designated provider 1) credit card processing system (initial and ongoing processing fees);

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

The Royalty Fee is due and payable to us immediately thereafter through electronic funds transfer for the month to which the Royalty Fee applies

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use our “NerdNet” cloud-based software.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have electronic access to most operational aspects of your Franchised Business through the PSA software, including customer identity, appointments, invoicing and technician scheduling.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

Otherwise, we do not currently require additional training programs or refresher courses, but we have the right to do so.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 17

fails to (a) satisfactorily complete the initial training program; or (b) attend the Annual Convention as required under this Agreement, unless excused by our prior written consent;

The filing answers no to 8 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Techy USA

Techy USA operates 30 franchised locations, all of which represent the total addressable unit count for a software vendor. The franchisor reported an average unit volume of $356,574 in its 2026 FDD. Year-over-year unit growth was -9.091%, indicating a contracting footprint. For a vendor, this means the total number of potential seats or licenses is small and may be shrinking, but the franchisor’s centralized control over technology mandates concentrates purchasing authority at headquarters rather than dispersing it across dozens of independent operators.

The royalty rate is 3.5% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. These economics suggest operators run on relatively tight margins, so any software pitch must demonstrate a clear return on investment or operational efficiency gain to gain traction with the franchisor.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD Item 1 names three executives: William J. Daragan, Chief Executive Officer and Director; Timothy R. Phelps, Chief Operating Officer; and Daniel Daragan, Director of Development. Because the franchisor mandates specific technology systems, purchasing authority almost certainly sits with the CEO and COO rather than with individual franchisees. A vendor entering this account should direct outreach to William J. Daragan or Timothy R. Phelps, framing the conversation around system-wide compliance and operational consistency.

No parent company is listed; the brand appears independently owned. The operator footprint in our corpus contains no mapped operators, reinforcing the HQ-centric buying model.

Mandated and current tech stack

Techy USA’s FDD mandates two named systems: NerdNet and Professional Service Automation (PSA) software. NerdNet is the required operational platform, and PSA software is separately mandated, suggesting the franchisor values both core operations management and professional services workflow automation. Vendors selling adjacent or complementary tools—such as financial reporting, inventory, or customer engagement platforms—should position their products as integrations or enhancements to this existing mandated stack rather than replacements, unless they can demonstrate a compelling system-wide migration case to the CEO or COO.

No other mandated or recommended vendors are disclosed in the current FDD. If a vendor’s solution overlaps with NerdNet or the unnamed PSA software, the sales strategy must account for an incumbent relationship that is contractually embedded across all 30 locations.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the formal supplier designation process—whether designated, approved-list, or open—is not publicly known. In practice, the existence of mandated systems implies a de facto designated-supplier model for those categories, even if the written disclosure is absent.

Item 17 outlines renewal conditions: franchisees must give advance notice, be in compliance with all contractual obligations, renovate to then-current standards, sign the then-current form of Franchise Agreement (including a personal guaranty), and execute a general release unless prohibited by applicable law. The renewal term is 10 years. Because the system has only 30 units and recent growth is negative, renewal-driven software evaluation windows will be infrequent. Vendors should monitor any signs of system-wide refresh cycles or leadership-driven technology initiatives rather than relying on a steady cadence of unit-level renewals.

How to read the Techy USA FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for the facts cited here. Item 1 identifies the executives who control purchasing. Item 11 lists the mandated technology systems—NerdNet and PSA software—that define the current tech stack. Item 17 spells out the 10-year renewal conditions that shape the timing of any software decision. Because no Item 8 extract is available, the procurement model remains opaque, but the centralized mandate pattern is clear from the rest of the document. Review the embedded FDD below to verify these details and look for any supplemental disclosures that may affect your sales approach. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Techy USA, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists William J. Daragan (CEO) and Timothy R. Phelps (COO) as key executives. Software decisions likely route through these officers given the franchisor’s mandated tech requirements.
The FDD mandates NerdNet and Professional Service Automation (PSA) software. No other named systems are disclosed as required in the current filing.
The system has 30 franchised units. Company-owned unit counts are not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. Year-over-year unit growth was -9.091%.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether the franchisor designates suppliers, maintains an approved list, or permits open purchasing is not publicly disclosed.
Renewal terms run 10 years and require advance notice, compliance, renovation to current standards, and a signed general release. With 30 units and negative recent growth, renewal-driven openings may be infrequent.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below to examine Item 1 executives, Item 11 mandated tech, and Item 17 renewal conditions directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Techy USA2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Techy USA files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

38 operators run 38 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit38

Top states by locations

TX10
LA3
FL3
OR2
NJ2

Ownership

The portfolio behind Techy USA

unknown of gtn capital group.

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.